SolicitationPosted Sep 17, 2026·Responses due Oct 8, 2026

66--ACID VIALS

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
325199
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0226Q0178
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Williams, Lisa (lisa_williams@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0226Q0178 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 9, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 17, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Sep 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 27, 2026 to Oct 29, 2026, middle of the range Oct 8, 2026.
Measured from 425 past solicitations at Us Geological Survey that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 9, 2026).
Responses are due Oct 8, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The purpose of this amendment is to provide questions and answers, changes in the Brand Name or Equal Products, and extend the quotation due date, and change the period of performance. Blanket Purchase Agreement (BPA) for acid vials containing pre-filled acid solutions for USGS, National Water Quality Laboratory (NWQL) for use in Water Resource Discipline (WRD) water sampling and testing programs. 1. This RFQ seeks to establish a single award Blanket Purchase Agreement (BPA) for the supply of acid vials containing pre-filled acid solutions to support Water Resource Discipline (WRD) sampling an… (show all)

d testing activities. The anticipated period of performance is October 19, 2026 through to October 18, 2028. The BPA will have a maximum ordering limit in the amount of $350,000.00 for a two-year term. Firm-Fixed price call orders for individual purchases will be issued against the BPA on an as needed basis. 2. This Blanket Purchase Agreement (BPA) is established under the authority of FAR Part 12 acquisition of commercial products and commercial services. The BPA provides a simplified method for meeting anticipated recurring needs for the supplies or services described herein. All purchases made under this BPA shall comply with the procedures at RFO FAR 12.201 1(e)(3) governing establishment of commercial BPAs, and RFO FAR 12.204(c)(1) governing commercial BPA orders. 3. The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) 2026-01 and the FAR Overhaul deviations. 4. The solicitation is NOT a Small Business Set-Aside. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code 325199 (All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing) and the size standard is 1,250 employees. 5. In accordance with FAR Provision 52.204-7 System for Award Management. (NOV 2024) (Deviation MAR 2026), Vendors shall have an active Federal Government contracts registration in the System for Award Management (SAM) when submitting an offer or quotation in response to this solicitation and at the time of award. To register in SAM, go to https://www.sam.gov. Allow for processing time when registering in SAM. If the Offeror is not registered in SAM, it should register immediately after receiving this solicitation.

Who won similar work

34 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER), same product/service code (PSC) 6640.

Single-winner award sizes (34): middle half $19K to $81K, median $37K; range $3K to $897K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GOLD STANDARD DIAGNOSTICS HORSHAM, LLC5$184KJun 10, 2026
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC4$196KSep 21, 2026
FRANKLIN YOUNG INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED3$78KJul 7, 2026
Aantilia LLC2$41KJun 3, 2025
THERMO ELECTRON NORTH AMERICA LLC · $TMO · $46.3B1$897KSep 23, 2025
TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.1$335KAug 29, 2025
PERKINELMER U.S. LLC1$284KJul 1, 2026
GEOTECH ENVIRONMENTAL EQUIPMENT INC1$242KSep 19, 2025
ILLUMINA, INC.1$164KJun 25, 2026
FRONTIER PRECISION, INC1$129KSep 4, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TMO reported $46.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 34 past awards, $37K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $45K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.