Special NoticePosted Apr 7, 2026·Responses due Apr 23, 2026

D--NOI for service contract agreement for the Gurobi Optimization, LLC for the ren

Energy · NATIONAL ENERGY TECHNOLOGY LABORATORY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89243326NFE000229
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DA10
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lynch, Shannon H. (Shannon.Lynch@netl.doe.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89243326NFE000229 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 7, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Apr 30, 2026
    Award Notice
    GUROBI OPTIMIZATION, LLC · $50K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source for service contract agreement for the Gurobi Optimization, LLC for the renewal of the subscription, support, and annual maintenance of two (2) Gurobi Optimizer Floating Uses Licenses. The Gurobi Optimizer Subscription Floating Use License (two (2) - single token). Period of Performance 05/06/2026 � 05/05/2027. In accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Part 12 - Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services, the Department of Energy (DOE), National Energy Technology Laboratory (NETL) intends to negotiate and award a purchase order on a sol… (show all)

e source basis to Gurobi Optimization, LLC renewal of the subscription, support, and annual maintenance of two (2) Gurobi Optimizer Floating Uses Licenses. The Gurobi Optimizer Subscription Floating Use License (two (2) - single token). Period of Performance 05/06/2026 � 05/05/2027 because failure to renew the Gurobi Optimizer Floating Use Licenses will directly impede the NETL Systems Analysis team's ability to execute critical work related to power plant optimization, expansion planning, produced water management, and orphan and marginal well plugging because the ability to generate new data for ongoing projects would be lost. Historical research data would not be available for new data analysis. This notice of intent is not a request or quote/proposal. Any interested party that believes it is capable of meeting the NETL requirement described herein may identify themselves and must provide evidence of their capability to fulfill the requirement being requested by 1300 PM ED on 04/23/2026. Responses must be submitted in writing to the Contract Specialist Shannon Lynch, via email at shannon.lynch@netl.doe.gov no later than the time and date noted above. Telephone responses and requests will not be received. A determination by the Government not to compete this requirement based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct competitive procurement.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NATIONAL ENERGY TECHNOLOGY LABORATORY), same product/service code (PSC) DA10 and NAICS 541511.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $143K to $243K, median $240K; range $47K to $246K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
OLI SYSTEMS INC2$486KMay 20, 2026
GUROBI OPTIMIZATION, LLC1$47KMar 10, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (12 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 75 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.