Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Apr 14, 2026·Responses due Apr 30, 2026

HAY FOR BOISE DISTRICT WH&B PROGRAM

Interior (all) · IDAHO STATE OFFICE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
111940
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L2626Q0027
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
8710
Place
Not stated
Contact
Celestin, Galby (gcelestin@blm.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L2626Q0027 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Apr 14, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • May 18, 2026
    Award Notice
    Shively Custom Farming, L.L.C. · $39K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

HAY FOR BOISE DISTRICT OFFICE (BDO) - Alfalfa hay, approximately 110 tons worth of crops from 2nd or 3rd cutting in 80 to l00 pound 2-strand bales IAW statement of work.

Who won similar work

99 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) 8710.

Single-winner award sizes (99): middle half $30K to $84K, median $42K; range $11K to $947K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MOORE-CLARK U.S.A., INC.38$2.4MSep 14, 2026
ZEIGLER BROS INC16$677KAug 17, 2026
WILBUR-ELLIS NUTRITION, LLC13$609KApr 13, 2026
MCDANIEL FARMS INC4$2.2MJul 30, 2026
JOHN C BARNUM 443-605 HACKSTAFF RD Doyle CA 96109 USA3$693KSep 15, 2026
FRANCK AG, LLC2$1.0MApr 4, 2025
GREEN RUSH ORGANIC FARMS INC.2$667KSep 22, 2026
ALL AQUARIA LC 260 W 29TH ST Ogden UT 84401 USA2$177KJun 17, 2026
Rangen, LLC2$156KSep 9, 2026
RIDLEY USA INC2$51KApr 7, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.