Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 17, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 25). See latest amendment for current deadline.

53--STUD,POSITIVE LOCK

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332119
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A626T32XJ
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
53
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A626T32XJ in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 17, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Oct 6, 2026 to Dec 14, 2026; middle Oct 16, 2026.
Measured from 96 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 332119 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 17, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5325251619427 STUD,POSITIVE LOCK: Line 0001 Qty 16 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0163 DAYS ADO Approved source is N0013 60245826-00. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

144 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 53 and NAICS 332119.

Single-winner award sizes (140): middle half $32K to $198K, median $61K; range $1K to $1.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AERO-GLEN INTERNATIONAL LLC12$858KApr 23, 2026
AMERICAN DEFENSE COMPONENTS, LLC8$1.2MSep 1, 2026
VC DISPLAYS, INC.7$418KJul 7, 2026
ECHELON SUPPLY AND SERVICE, INC.6$666KJun 30, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B4$282KJan 22, 2026
TRANSAERO, INC.3$688KApr 30, 2026
AMERITECH DIE & MOLD SOUTH, INC.3$541KJun 27, 2025
BASIC RUBBER AND PLASTICS CO.3$378K + 1 sharedJul 20, 2026
AEROMETALS, INC.3$309KMay 26, 2026
S3 AERODEFENSE LLC3$149KJun 17, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 140 past awards, $61K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 15, 2026DESIGN/OL, INC.$43K53--BUSHING BLANKNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 14, 2026POINT BLANK ENTERPRISES, INC.$350K53--BUSHING,ECCENTRICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 5, 2026FROMM ELECTRIC SUPPLY OF READING, PENNA., LLC$350K53--RECEPTACLE,GUIDE PINNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 28, 2026L.R.G. CORPORATION$638K53--SPACER,SLEEVENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 28, 2026BURHANI ENTERPRISES INC$120K53--SPACERZELEMENTZZZZZNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 28, 2026DEFENSE SUPPORT SERVICES, INC.$107K53--BUSHING BLANKNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 24, 2026General Atomics$34K53--SPACER,SLEEVENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026MACHINING LOGISTICS, INC.$350K (shared ceiling)53--SPACER,RINGShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026ADEPT FASTENERS INC$350K (shared ceiling)53--STUD ASSEMBLY,TURNLOCK FASTENERShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026PANTHER MACHINING AND HARDWARE LLC$278K53--SHIMNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.