Special NoticePosted Sep 16, 2026·Responses due Oct 7, 2026

Title: Industry Day for Beneficial Use of Dredge Material at Piney Island, MCAS Cherry Point, NC

Army Corps of Engineers · W074 ENDIST WILMINGTON

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
PANSAD-26-P-0000-033712
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jenifer Garland (jenifer.m.garland@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation PANSAD-26-P-0000-033712 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 16, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 27, 2026 to Jan 20, 2027, middle of the range Nov 21, 2026.
Measured from 718 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 16, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Title: Industry Day for Beneficial Use of Dredge Material at Piney Island, MCAS Cherry Point, NC The Industry Day Meeting is for a potential beneficial use project at Piney Island located in Carteret County, NC. The project work would be included as an Option in the next planned AIWW Maintenance Dredging Contract, which will be solicited sometime in late Spring / early Summer 2027.Project Description: The Piney Island Beneficial Use of Dredged Material project involves placing approximately 8,000 cubic yards of dredged material across 9.3 acres of degraded brackish marsh at the northern tip of… (show all)

Piney Island, targeting a final elevation of 1.15 feet NAVD88 (plus or minus 0.25 feet, capped at 1.4 feet NAVD88). Two sediment sources within the Wilmington Districts navigation maintenance program are under consideration, including the Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway (AIWW), specifically Core Creek reaches, and Wainwright Slough, a shallow draft navigation channel in the vicinity of the project. The placement site is roughly 12 to 15 miles from the potential dredging areas, and all sites are located in northern areas of Carteret County, NC (see attached overview map). The project work is proposed to be included in the next planned Wilmington District Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway maintenance dredging contract, which will be solicited in late Spring / early Summer 2027.The Industry Day Meeting will be held on 7 October 2026 at 1:00 PM EST via Teams. In addition, breakout sessions will be provided with individual contractors following the group industry day meeting. Please indicate with your RSVP if you would like to request a breakout meeting. Please RSVP no later than 3PM ET 2 October 2026 to both Jenifer Garland and Sonny Smith at jenifer.m.garland@usace.army.mil and sonny.z.smith@usace.army.mil if you plan to attend the Industry Day and/or request a breakout session. A Teams calendar invite will be sent out to all RSVP.

Who won similar work

1921 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1840): middle half $79K to $8.0M, median $370K; range $2K to $1.1B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CURTIN MARITIME CORP13$155.3MSep 29, 2026
GREAT LAKES DREDGE & DOCK CO, LLC12$281.0M + 2 sharedSep 28, 2026
MADCON LLC10$2.5MSep 2, 2026
Aantilia LLC10$1.5MSep 29, 2026
RYMARC CONSTRUCTION INC9$1.5MSep 18, 2026
MANSON CONSTRUCTION CO Seattle WA 98134 USA8$75.5M + 3 sharedSep 14, 2026
BRANNON CONTRACTING & MAINTENANCE SERVICES, LLC8$6.4MAug 20, 2026
WEEKS MARINE, INC.7$230.1M + 2 sharedSep 28, 2026
COTTRELL CONTRACTING CORPORATION7$124.9MSep 23, 2026
PURESERVICE CORP7$3.2MSep 3, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.