Sources SoughtPosted Jun 6, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jun 20). See latest amendment for current deadline.

JBLM DES Microgrid - BESS Battery Components BAA

Army Corps of Engineers · W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912QR25RA004
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Joint Base Lewis McChord, WA, USA
Contact
Kari Rogers (kari.a.rogers@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912QR25RA004 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 6, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Jul 17, 2025 to Oct 10, 2025; middle Aug 11, 2025.
Measured from 719 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 6, 2025).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Request for Information (RFI) for the battery component of a Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) for the Joint Base Lewis McChord DES Microgrid project. The BESS required for the project is rated over 600kWh. The Energy storage components shall consist of lithium-iron phosphate (LFP) batteries BESS technology. Please see attached specifications for additional details regarding the required LFP battery components. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS. USACE is not seeking or accepting unsolicited proposals. The purpose of this notice is to gather information to determine if Buy Americ… (show all)

an Act compliant batteries are available domestically. For the purpose of responding to this RFI, FAR Clause 52.225-11 Buy American-Construction Materials under Trade Agreements applies. Participation in this RFI is voluntary, and respondents may choose to respond to all or any part of the requests. All costs associated with the preparation or submission of a response is the responsibility of the respondent. The U.S. Government will not pay for any information received or costs incurred in preparing the response to this request for information. Any cost associated with a submission, therefore, is solely at the interested contractor�s expense. Respondents are requested to answer the following questions: 1. Do you supply or manufacture BESS battery components that meet the attached specifications? 2. In what country are these BESS battery components manufactured? 3. Can you provide a quote for BESS battery components that meet the required specifications? Respondents are requested to send their responses in an email titled " Joint Base Lewis McChord Microgrid BESS Battery component " to kari.a.rogers@usace.army.mil no later than 5:00 PM Eastern Time on 20 June 2025.

Recent Agency Awards (Loose Match)

1921 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1701): middle half $72K to $4.4M, median $298K; range $2K to $1.1B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CURTIN MARITIME CORP13$155.3MSep 29, 2026
GREAT LAKES DREDGE & DOCK CO, LLC12$281.0M + 2 sharedSep 28, 2026
MADCON LLC10$2.5MSep 2, 2026
Aantilia LLC10$1.5MSep 29, 2026
RYMARC CONSTRUCTION INC9$1.5MSep 18, 2026
MANSON CONSTRUCTION CO Seattle WA 98134 USA8$75.5M + 3 sharedSep 14, 2026
BRANNON CONTRACTING & MAINTENANCE SERVICES, LLC8$6.4MAug 20, 2026
EVERGREEN CONTRACTORS LLC8$1.5MSep 18, 2026
WEEKS MARINE, INC.7$230.1M + 2 sharedSep 28, 2026
COTTRELL CONTRACTING CORPORATION7$124.9MSep 23, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.