Special NoticePosted Jul 22, 2026·Responses due Aug 3, 2026

B--Apatite fission-track (AFT) and U-Pb analyses

Interior (all) · OFFICE OF ACQUISITON GRANTS

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541380
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0326Q0167
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
B517
Place
Not stated
Contact
Deng, Yangzhi (yangzhideng@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0326Q0167 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 14, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 22, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 11, 2026 to Oct 26, 2026, middle of the range Aug 22, 2026.
Measured from 12 past early notices at Us Geological Survey with NAICS 541380 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent This is a notice of intent to solicit from a single source. The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS), intends to award a purchase order to GeoSep Services for apatite fission track and U-Pb analysis. Award will be made in accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 12 entitled, Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services. GeoSep is, to the USGS' knowledge, the only source who can meet all the required technical requirement, i.e. 252Cf irradiation. The purpose of this notice is to satisfy the requirements of RFO FAR Subpart… (show all)

5.101(a). This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotes. However, all responsible parties may submit a quotation by the closing date of this announcement which shall be considered by the agency. No solicitation will be issued. A determination not to compete this action based upon responses received is in the sole discretion of the Government. The NAICS code for this action is 541380, Testing Laboratory. Responses or inquiries shall only be accepted through electronic mail addressed to yangzhi_deng@ios.doi.gov and must be uploaded and received in their entirety no later than August 3, 2026 at 0800 PST. Responses submitted by hardcopy or any web portal shall not be accepted or considered.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) B517.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $29K to $100K, median $45K; range $24K to $549K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI 1251 MEMORIAL DR Coral Gables FL 33146 USA2$145KFeb 18, 2026
RESPEC COMPANY1$549KAug 12, 2025
CONETEC, INC1$29KJul 10, 2025
BROOKS APPLIED LABS LLC1$24KMar 27, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.