Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 26, 2026·Responses due Sep 4, 2026

Open RAN Cellular End-to-End System Software and Support

Commerce (all) · DEPT OF COMMERCE NIST

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
513210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
NB675030-26-02022
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7A21
Place
Not stated
Contact
Clifford Nicholson (clifford.nicholson@nist.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation NB675030-26-02022 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 18, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 12, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 25, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 26, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Sep 28, 2026
    Award Notice
    BUBBLERAN Biot 06410 FRA · $34K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Amendment 02: The purpose of this amendment is to change the RFQ Close date from 8/26/2026 to 9/04/2026 at 5pm MT to enhance the competitive environment. Amendment 01: The purpose of this amendment is to include Contracting Officer and Contract Specialist email addresses in RFQ �Addendum to FAR 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors � Commercial Products and Commercial Services� and to change the RFQ Close date from 8/25/2026 to 8/26/2026 at 5pm MT to enhance the competitive environment. (I) This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accorda… (show all)

nce with the format in subpart 12 - Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. (II) The solicitation number is NB675030-26-02022 and this solicitation is a Request for Quotation (RFQ). This acquisition is being solicited as unrestricted. (III) The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) 2026-01 dated 3/13/2026, and the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO). (IV) The associated North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code for this procurement is 513210 � Software Publishers with a small business size standard of $47M. (V) All Quoters shall provide a firm-fixed-price quotation for the following line item(s): Contract Line Item Number (CLIN) QTY UNIT UNIT PRICE APPLICABLE DISCOUNTS TOTAL CLIN 0001 � MX-PDK 3-Node SW License IAW Attachment #1 Specifications. 1 Each CLIN 0002 � Hosted DevOps and ASM IAW Attachment #1 Specifications. 1 Each TOTAL: (VI) The requirements for the line items to be acquired above are in the attached Specifications document. Attachment #1: Specifications Attachment #2: Applicable Provisions and Clauses

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DEPT OF COMMERCE NIST), same NAICS 513210.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $74K to $287K, median $84K; range $64K to $879K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC. · $FDS · $2.1B1$879KAug 24, 2026
HEXAGON MANUFACTURING INTELLIGENCE, INC.1$90KSep 4, 2025
CHMURA ECONOMICS & ANALYTICS, LLC1$78KSep 16, 2026
Synegen, Inc1$64KMar 11, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $FDS reported $2.1B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $84K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Commerce, Dept of (DOC) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Commerce, Dept of (DOC) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 372 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.