SolicitationPosted May 27, 2026·Responses due Jun 19, 2026

ND-ARROWWOOD NWR-UTVS

Interior (all) · FWS, SAT TEAM 2

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336991
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140FS226Q0109
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
2340
Place
Not stated
Contact
Washington, Mack (mack_washington@fws.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140FS226Q0109 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 27, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 27, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • May 28, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Award Notice
    JOES SPORT CENTER INC · $52K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

It is the purpose of the following specifications to provide Two (2) new 2026 Polaris Ranger SP 570, One (1) 2027 Polaris Ranger XP 1000 Cab UTV, & One (1) 2027 Polaris Ranger XP 1000 Cab w/ Tracks UTV with (5) Trade-Ins. The vendor shall supply the requested UTV's or Brand Name or Equal make /model; to be considered equal, products must have the identified "SALIENT CHARACTERISTICS" and be suitable for the specific application uses

Who won similar work

30 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FWS, SAT TEAM 2), same product/service code (PSC) 2340 and NAICS 336991.

Single-winner award sizes (30): middle half $25K to $35K, median $27K; range $17K to $113K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC.11$383KSep 14, 2026
FEDERAL CONTRACTS LLC5$219KJun 16, 2026
MACGYVER SOLUTIONS, INC.4$104KSep 25, 2026
LEE H. CARTER BUILDING SERVICE INC.3$67KMay 7, 2026
HUNTSVILLE TRACTOR & EQUIPMENT INC2$70KMar 11, 2026
Deere & Company · $DE · $61.3B1$57KJul 27, 2026
DAVIS SERVICE CENTER, INC.1$41KMar 5, 2025
LOGISTICS365 INC1$32KMar 3, 2025
AMIGO IMPLEMENT COMPANY1$27KSep 25, 2025
METRO GOLF CARS, INC.1$19KApr 21, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $DE reported $61.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 30 past awards, $27K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $39K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 2 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.