Sources SoughtPosted Jul 15, 2025·Responses due Jul 24, 2025

56--Sources Sought for Gravel - Piedmont NWR, GA

Interior (all) · FWS, OVER SAT G/S

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
212319
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140F0S25Q0027
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5610
Place
Not stated
Contact
Sung, Robert (robert_sung@fws.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140F0S25Q0027 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 15, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
  • Aug 7, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 12, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 12, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 13, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 22, 2025
    Award Notice
    ECOLOGY MIR GROUP LLC · $343K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a sources sought for 6,500 tons of Georgia Department of Transportation standard General Aggregate Base (GAB) with fines, 3,200 tons of #57 stone, and 80 tons of GDOT type 3 riprap with delivery and tailgate spread to Piedmont National Wildlife Refuge, GA. See attached SOW. Interested vendors please respond back with: 1. CAGE Code 2. Unique Entity ID 3. Confirmation that you are a provider of Georgia DOT spec GAB, #57 stone, and riprap and/or a transportation/logistics firm Please identify "140F0S25Q0027 - Sources Sought for Piedmont NWR" in the subject line of your email

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FWS, OVER SAT G/S), same product/service code (PSC) 5610 and NAICS 212319.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $316K to $984K, median $542K; range $214K to $1.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ROGERS BROTHERS LAND CLEARING LLC3$1.1MAug 28, 2026
GIVING TREE CAPITAL, LLC2$2.1MSep 25, 2025
GovLink LLC1$970KJul 13, 2026
KERNEN CONSTRUCTION 2350 GLENDALE DR McKinleyville CA 95519 USA1$585KAug 7, 2026
CROWLEY HOLDINGS LLC1$214KJun 13, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.