Award NoticePosted May 5, 2026

Data subscription licenses and access to proprietary Mapping Analytics Platform, and Application Programming Interface (API) data streaming

Energy · HEADQUARTERS PROCUREMENT SERVICES

Stage
Awarded
NAICS
518210
Value
$468K
Solicitation
89303026PEI000128
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kanine, Hind (Hind.Kanine@hq.doe.gov)

No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89303026PEI000128 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • May 5, 2026 · this notice
    Award Notice
    CRITERION RESEARCH, LLC · $468K

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Note the winner and the end of the period of performance for the recompete.
  • Follow the agency to see the next notice for this work.

What the notice says

Department of Energy (DOE), Office of Energy Information Administration (EIA), sole-source award to Criterion Research LLC for data subscription licenses and access to proprietary Mapping Analytics Platform, and Application Programming Interface (API) data streaming.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (HEADQUARTERS PROCUREMENT SERVICES), same NAICS 518210.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $126K to $3.5M, median $560K; range $60K to $11.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Crown Innovations, Inc.1$11.1MMay 5, 2026
RYSTAD ENERGY, INC.1$971KMay 5, 2026
CAPITAL ECONOMICS (N.A.) LIMITED1$148KJun 30, 2026
GRID STATUS INC1$60KDec 5, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 76 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.