Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Oct 20, 2026·Responses due Nov 4, 2026

Sterile Compounding Services

Veterans Affairs · 257-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 17 (36C257)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541380
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25727Q0032
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Q301
Place
TX, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25727Q0032 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Oct 20, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 18, 2026 to Dec 19, 2026, middle of the range Dec 1, 2026.
Measured from 74 past solicitations at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 541380 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 20, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

20 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (257-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 17 (36C257)), same product/service code (PSC) Q301.

Single-winner award sizes (20): middle half $447K to $4.8M, median $2.0M; range $51K to $17.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED · $DGX · $11.6B8$49.6MMar 3, 2026
LABORATORY CORPORATION4$22.7MApr 27, 2026
PROPATH SERVICES, LLC1$4.0MJun 11, 2026
BEXAR COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT SAN ANTONIO 782291$2.6MNov 20, 2024
ARUP LABORATORIES INC1$450KMar 19, 2025
VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC1$438KMay 13, 2026
ABBOTT LABORATORIES INC. · $ABT · $45.1B1$330KDec 19, 2024
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER OF SAN ANTONIO SAN ANTONIO 782291$275KSep 22, 2025
AMBRY GENETICS CORPORATION1$62KFeb 26, 2026
ABBOTT RAPID DIAGNOSTICS INFORMATICS, INC1$51KDec 2, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $DGX reported $11.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $2.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $ABT reported $45.1B revenue (12 months to Mar 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $2.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (5 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $69K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 5 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.