SolicitationPosted Mar 30, 2026·Responses due Apr 2, 2026

Rhodamine Water Tracer Dye IAW Salients

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
325130
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0126Q0083
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
6810
Place
Not stated
Contact
Nicanor, Cynthia (cnicanor@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0126Q0083 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Mar 30, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • May 13, 2026
    Award Notice
    GFS SUPPLY & SERVICES COMPANY · $45K
    Open
  • Jul 2, 2026
    Award Notice
    ORGANIC DYES AND PIGMENTS, LLC · $48K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The U.S. Geological Survey Kansas Water Science Center has a requirement for the delivery of Rhodamine Water Tracer Dye IAW Salients to Lawrence, KS within 30 days from the date the contractor receives the purchase order. Request for Quote (RFQ) 140G0126Q0083 will be issued on or about 3/30/2026 with written quotes due on 4/02/2026 at 11:00 AM ED. Questions may be emailed to Cynthia Nicanor, Email: cynthia_nicanor@ios.doi.gov, before 3/31/2026 at 11:00 AM ED. Questions received after that time and date may not be responded to. This acquisition is a total small business set-aside. The NAICS cod… (show all)

e is 325130. The size standard 1050 employees. The anticipated award date of the contract is 5/01/2026. A vendor must be registered at https://www.sam.gov/index.html to be awarded the contract. All responsible sources may submit a bid or quotation which shall be considered by the agency. Responses may be emailed to cynthia_nicanor@ios.doi.gov.

Who won similar work

30 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) 6810.

Single-winner award sizes (27): middle half $16K to $91K, median $28K; range $500 to $161K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Thatcher Company4$19K + 1 sharedJul 23, 2026
HILL BROTHERS CHEMICAL CO 4450 N 42ND AVE Phoenix AZ 85019 USA3$284K + 1 sharedAug 1, 2025
RLH INC.3$100KJun 3, 2026
HILL BROTHERS CHEMICAL COMPANY2$311KJul 23, 2026
PHOENIX ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN, INC.2$171KSep 9, 2026
ORION SOLUTIONS, L.L.C.2$112KAug 20, 2026
SPECIALIZED GOVERNMENT SOURCING, INC.2$49KApr 9, 2026
Fisher Scientific Company · $TMO · $42.9B2$40KJul 9, 2025
SUFFOLK SALES & SERVICE CORP2$16K + 1 sharedJan 31, 2025
FARMERS FERTILIZER CO 150 SUNSET AVE Smiths Grove KY 42171 USA1$112KJun 16, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TMO reported $42.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 27 past awards, $28K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $45K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.