Special NoticePosted Jun 11, 2026·Responses due Jun 15, 2026

Q301--VISN Reference Lab Services 537, 578, 585, 607, 676, 695

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
621511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25226Q0519
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Q301
Place
Not stated
Contact
Erika Cannaday (erika.cannaday@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25226Q0519 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 11, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jun 30, 2026
    Award Notice
    QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED · $4.1M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Great Lakes Acquisition Center (GLAC) intends to negotiate a sole source contract with Quest Diagnostics Incorporated for Reference Lab Testing Services for six (6) VISN 12 hospitals. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotes. Reference Lab Testing services are already in use. This request is for sustainment of an existing service. This acquisition is conducted under the authority of 41 U.S.C. 1901 Simplified Acquisition Procedures as implemented in RFO 12.102, only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. This contract … (show all)

will be a Firm-Fixed Price IDIQ, 12-month ordering period, with a performance period of July 1, 2026 through June 30, 2027. The North American Industry Classification System Code (NAICS) is 621511 with a business size standard of $41.5 Million. This procurement is being conducted in accordance with RFO Part 6.103-1. The purpose of this sole source contract is to provide continuous testing affecting patient care while VISN 12 transitions to a new electronic health record management (EHRM) system is implemented, which will necessitate establishing new test databases at a significant cost to the Government. Solicitation for a new five year IDIQ will be undertaken to align with EHRM implementation so the test database build is not required immediately and again in approximately 12-18 months. No solicitation documents are available and telephone requests will not be accepted. However, any firm that believes it can meet these requirements may give written notification to the Contracting Officer by 10:00 AM Local Time (Central) Monday, June 15, 2026. Information must be sent to the Contracting Officer, Erika Cannaday at erika.cannaday@va.gov. Responses received will be considered, however a determination by the Government not to compete the proposed procurement based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same product/service code (PSC) Q301 and NAICS 621511.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $803K to $2.3M, median $1.4M; range $200K to $3.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
WISCONSIN DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORIES LLC1$3.8MDec 18, 2025
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED · $DGX · $11.6B1$1.9MMar 25, 2025
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN SYSTEM Madison WI 53706 USA1$1.0MJan 29, 2026
ARUP LABORATORIES INC1$200KJul 6, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $DGX reported $11.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $1.4M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $22K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.