SolicitationPosted Dec 23, 2024·Responses due Jan 27, 2025

PUBLIC DEFENDER SERVICES

Interior (all) · SOUTHERN PLAINS REGION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541110
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140A0325Q0002
Set-aside
Indian Small Business Economic Enterprise
PSC
R418
Place
Not stated
Contact
Littlechief, Jocelyn (Jocelyn.LittleChief@bia.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140A0325Q0002 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Dec 23, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Feb 13, 2025
    Award Notice
    KELLEY HARRIS ATTORNEY AT LAW, P.L.L.C. · $61K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

PUBLIC DEFENDER SERVICES-COURT OF INDIAN OFFENSES The Bureau of Indian Affairs has a need for a Contractor to provide Public Defender Services for the Courts of Indian Offenses, commonly referred to as the CFR Courts under the Southern Plains Regional Office. This solicitation is being issued as an Indian Small Business Economic Enterprise (ISBEE) set-aside. Under the Buy Indian Act, 25 U.S.C. 47, offers are solicited only from Indian Economic Enterprises (Subpart 1480.8) that are also small business concerns. Any acquisition resulting from this solicitation will be from such a concern. Offers… (show all)

received from enterprises that are not both Indian economic enterprises and small business concerns will not be considered and will be rejected. As part of your offer, you must complete and return the Indian Economic Enterprise Representation form, see attachment. NAICS CODE: For informational purposes, the North American Industry Classification Code (NAICS) is 541110, Office of Lawyers, with a size standard of $15.5mil. All bidders will need to be registered in SAM at the time of bid opening under this NAICS Code. If not, your bid will not be considered. QUOTE SUBMITTALS: Quotes can be submitted via mail, email or hand delivered. No faxes will be accepted. All Quotes are due January 27, 2025, 2:00 pm Central Standard time and should include the documents outlined in Section L of the solicitation.

Who won similar work

1996 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1970): middle half $28K to $249K, median $76K; range $500 to $81.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MOOWEEP LLC19$2.3MSep 24, 2026
COUNTERTRADE PRODUCTS, INC.17$1.5MSep 23, 2026
NV5 GEOSPATIAL, INC.16$15.8MSep 22, 2026
CATERPILLAR INC · $CAT · $74.7B16$3.3MSep 18, 2026
FEDERAL CONTRACTS LLC13$844KSep 25, 2026
AMERICAN CLASSIC CONSTRUCTION INC.12$1.3MSep 22, 2026
DT-TRAK CONSULTING, INC.12$899KSep 23, 2026
WAGNER EQUIPMENT CO 200 LOUISIANA Bloomfield NM 87413 USA11$430KSep 10, 2026
Deere & Company10$946KSep 25, 2026
BENTLEY SYSTEMS, INCORPORATED10$637KSep 18, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CAT reported $74.7B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1970 past awards, $76K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (11 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $93K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.