Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted May 18, 2025·Responses due May 27, 2025

66--SCALE,WEIGHING

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332216
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A625T76L7
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
66
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A625T76L7 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 18, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jul 21, 2025
    Award Notice
    SAAB DYNAMICS AKTIEBOLAG · $158K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 6670221230821 SCALE,WEIGHING: Line 0001 Qty 60 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0193 DAYS ADO Approved source is A175N 405008016. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 66 and NAICS 332216.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $53K to $250K, median $94K; range $30K to $350K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MMC METROLOGY LAB, INC.4$362KSep 15, 2026
MIDWAY INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC.3$850KApr 10, 2026
CATERPILLAR INC · $CAT · $74.7B1$250KOct 27, 2025
JAG COMPONENTS, LLC1$94KJun 3, 2026
SAAB DYNAMICS AKTIEBOLAG1$79KNov 12, 2024
SUPHERB LOGISTICS LLC1$34KSep 29, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CAT reported $74.7B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $94K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 29, 2026SUPHERB LOGISTICS LLC$34K66--LOAD CELL,FORCE-WEINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 15, 2026MMC METROLOGY LAB, INC.$30K66--THERMOMETER,INDICATNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 27, 2026MMC METROLOGY LAB, INC.$225K66--THERMOMETER,INDICATNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 27, 2026MMC METROLOGY LAB, INC.$55K66--THERMOMETER,INDICATING,CAPILLARY TUBNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 3, 2026JAG COMPONENTS, LLC$94K66--LOAD CELL,FORCE-WEINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 10, 2026MIDWAY INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC.$350K66--SCALE,WEIGHINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 27, 2025CATERPILLAR INC$250K66--THERMOSTAT,FLOW CONMateriality: <0.01% of $CAT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 25, 2025MIDWAY INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC.$250K66--METER,TIME TOTALIZINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 6, 2025MMC METROLOGY LAB, INC.$51K66--THERMOMETER,INDICATNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 29, 2025MIDWAY INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC.$250K66--METER,TIME TOTALIZINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $83K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.