Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 12, 2026·Responses due Aug 27, 2026

Cooler, Lubricating (3B)

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT OKLAHOMA CITY, OK

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRTA126R1014
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2935
Place
0, OK, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRTA126R1014 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 12, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Sep 14, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 27, 2026 to Apr 1, 2027, middle of the range Jan 15, 2027.
Measured from 193 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336412 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 12, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 2935.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $709K to $2.4M, median $1.4M; range $185K to $13.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES Vandalia OH 45377 USA3$2.3MAug 4, 2026
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $33.0B2$14.5MJun 16, 2026
TRIUMPH THERMAL SYSTEMS, LLC1$2.5MSep 19, 2025
AMETEK THERMAL SYSTEMS INC · $AME · $6.6B1$2.4MJan 13, 2026
MDF TECHNOLOGIES INC1$1.4MJul 31, 2025
AERO INTERNATIONAL, LLC1$709KSep 30, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HON reported $33.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $1.4M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $AME reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $1.4M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Aug 4, 2026INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES Vandalia OH 45377 USA$316KCooler, Lubricating (3B)No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 16, 2026HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.$747KLUBRICATING COOLERMateriality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • Feb 4, 2026INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES Vandalia OH 45377 USA$1.8MCooler, Lubricating (3B)No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 13, 2026AMETEK THERMAL SYSTEMS INC$2.4MCooler, Lubricating (3B)Materiality: 0.04% of $AME revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 30, 2025AERO INTERNATIONAL, LLC$709KFan Assy, Oil CoolerNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 19, 2025TRIUMPH THERMAL SYSTEMS, LLC$2.5MF-100 Cooler, LubricatingNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 28, 2025INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES Vandalia OH 45377 USA$185KSPRRA1-25-Q-0017No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 31, 2025MDF TECHNOLOGIES INC$1.4MF-108 Cooler, LubricatingNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 30, 2025HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.$13.8MJ85 Cooler, LubricatingMateriality: 0.04% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $346K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.