Special NoticePosted Apr 8, 2026·Responses due Apr 14, 2026

J065--Proaim Zeiss B-side Remote Support | New Base | Start:5/1/26 Cincinnati VAMC | Intent to Sole Source

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25026Q0461
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J065
Place
Not stated
Contact
Michael E. Groneman (michael.groneman@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25026Q0461 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 8, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Apr 30, 2026
    Award Notice
    PROAIM AMERICAS, LLC. ELLISVILLE 63011 · $20K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of Veteran Affairs, Veterans Health Administration, Network Contracting Office 10, Cincinnati OH 45219, intends to negotiate a sole source, Firm-Fixed Price Contract for a Zeiss B-Side service agreement to PROAIM AMERICAS LLC, 16024 MANCHESTER RD STE 200, ELLISVILLE, MO 63011 in accordance with FAR Subpart 13.2. This acquisition is for the Cincinnati VAMC, 3200 Vine St, Cincinnati, OH 45220. The Government intends to award the contract to to PROAIM AMERICAS LLC, 16024 MANCHESTER RD STE 200, ELLISVILLE, MO 63011. UEI: KECHQ6LN3HN7. This notice satisfies the requirement at FAR 5.2… (show all)

01(b)(1), requiring publication of the proposed contract action. This notice of intent is not a request for quote and no solicitation shall be made available. IAW FAR 5.207(c)(16)(ii) Contractors may submit a capabilities statement or quotation which shall be considered by the agency. The government shall not pay for any costs incurred by responses to this notice. Responses to this notice are due on or before Tuesday, April 14th at 10:00 a.m. Eastern Time to Michael Groneman, Contracting Officer, via email at Michael.Groneman@va.gov and Andrew Arnst, Contract Specialist, via email at Andrew.Arnst@va.gov.

Who won similar work

39 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same product/service code (PSC) J065 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (39): middle half $37K to $213K, median $157K; range $6K to $1.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CAREFUSION SOLUTIONS, LLC · $BDX · $19.4B3$835KFeb 13, 2025
L1 ENTERPRISES INCORPORATED2$1.9MOct 1, 2025
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION2$333KApr 20, 2026
SUSTAINMENT TECHNOLOGIES, LLC2$188KMar 5, 2026
PROAIM AMERICAS, LLC. ELLISVILLE 630112$117KNov 14, 2025
GETINGE USA SALES, LLC2$112KApr 22, 2026
STERIS CORPORATION · $STE · $5.1B1$634KJul 8, 2025
OLYMPUS AMERICA INC1$599KFeb 3, 2025
ABBOTT LABORATORIES Abbott Park IL 60064 USA1$445KJul 13, 2026
NEXUS GROUP, LLC1$388KSep 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BDX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 39 past awards, $157K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $STE reported $5.1B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 39 past awards, $157K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $41K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.