Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 17, 2026·Responses due Oct 2, 2026

PMA-231 Program/Project Management Support Services

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER AIR DIV

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0042128R0231
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R408
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0042128R0231 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 17, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 15, 2026 to Jul 2, 2027, middle of the range Jan 25, 2027.
Measured from 37 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 541330 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 17, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

34 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVAIR and air warfare centers), same NAICS 541330.

Single-winner award sizes (34): middle half $5.4M to $78.4M, median $23.6M; range $33K to $252.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BAE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS & SERVICES INC.5$645.8MAug 23, 2026
PERATON TECHNOLOGY SERVICES INC.5$140.3MDec 15, 2025
Perspecta Engineering Inc.4$38.5MMar 17, 2025
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B3$211.9MSep 15, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $77.8B3$124.2MMay 21, 2025
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B2$154.6MJun 15, 2026
SCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION · $SAIC · $7.4B2$21.0MJul 7, 2025
SEVERN TEST SERVICES, LLC2$66KSep 23, 2025
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION1$100.0MJun 1, 2026
ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLC1$90.5MJun 29, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 34 past awards, $23.6M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BA reported $77.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 34 past awards, $23.6M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 34 past awards, $23.6M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $SAIC reported $7.4B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 34 past awards, $23.6M, is 0.3% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (23 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.2M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.