Special NoticePosted Aug 17, 2026·Responses due Sep 17, 2026

NATO Business Opportunity: Commercial-off-the Shelf (COTS) Event Management Software Platform

Commerce (all) · BUREAU OF INDUSTRY AND SECURITY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
513210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
RFP-ACT-SACT-26-67
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Norfolk, VA, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation RFP-ACT-SACT-26-67 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 17, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Too few past cases at this agency to estimate timing (0 found; 10 needed).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Headquarters, Supreme Allied Commander Transformation (HQ SACT) requires a Commercial-Off-The-Shelf (COTS) event management software platform to support planning, registration, attendee engagement, event application functionality, abstract management, e-commerce/payment processing, reporting, and administrative control for HQ SACT conferences and events. The requirement is intended to preserve continuity of service while allowing the market to propose compliant enterprise solutions. Current operational use includes a central event registration capability, an attendee mobile/web hub, on-site ar… (show all)

rival/check-in capability, abstract management, e-commerce gateway/payment functionality, and administrative support for users across the command. The selected supplier shall provide a complete, auditable, secure, and supportable solution capable of sustaining these functions throughout the contract term. Prospective bidders should seek clarification at their earliest convenience. Any explanation regarding the meaning or interpretation of this RFP, terms, clause, provision or specifications, shall be requested in writing. All Contracting Officers listed in this RFP must receive such requests via email for clarification no later than 31 August 2026. Bids shall be received at HQ SACT, Purchasing and Contracting Office, no later than 17 September 2026, 0900 hours. No bids shall be accepted after this date and time. No hard copy proposals will be accepted. Please see the RFP for more details. REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL Please see attached. BIDDING PROCEDURE A Declaration of Eligibility is NOT required for this opportunity. Do NOT submit your proposal to the Department of Commerce. Please submit your proposal directly to HQ SACT using the contact information provided in the RFP.

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Commerce (all)), same NAICS 513210.

Single-winner award sizes (14): middle half $66K to $391K, median $160K; range $26K to $879K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TELEDYNE DIGITAL IMAGING INC2$1.2MSep 9, 2025
FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC. · $FDS · $2.1B1$879KAug 24, 2026
IRSA UMAR Glen Burnie MD 21060 USA1$418KSep 1, 2026
FORGE BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY LLC1$384KAug 14, 2025
Ansys Government Initiatives, LLC1$308KJul 31, 2025
TELOS CORPORATION · $TLS · $108.3M1$229KSep 30, 2026
HEXAGON MANUFACTURING INTELLIGENCE, INC.1$90KSep 4, 2025
CHMURA ECONOMICS & ANALYTICS, LLC1$78KSep 16, 2026
THE GORDIAN GROUP, INC.1$72KOct 14, 2026
Synegen, Inc1$64KMar 11, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $FDS reported $2.1B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $160K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $TLS reported $108.3M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $160K, is 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Commerce, Dept of (DOC) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Commerce, Dept of (DOC) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 372 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.