Justification (Sole Source)Posted Sep 1, 2026

J--THERMO ELECTRON FOR ICAP ANNUAL MAINTENANCE - BASE YEAR

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0226P0249
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J066
Place
Not stated
Contact
Moye, Janice (jmoye@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0226P0249 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 31, 2026
    Award Notice
    THERMO ELECTRON NORTH AMERICA LLC · $37K
    Open
Other notices
  • Sep 1, 2026 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

What the notice says

THERMO ELECTRON FOR ICAP ANNUAL MAINTENANCE - SOLE SOURCE JUSTIFCATION

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER), same product/service code (PSC) J066.

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $36K to $113K, median $64K; range $10K to $309K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
WATERS TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION2$369KApr 16, 2026
THERMO ELECTRON NORTH AMERICA LLC · $TMO · $46.3B2$91KAug 21, 2026
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC · $A · $7.4B1$194KJun 15, 2026
ZEF SCIENTIFIC, INC.1$115KFeb 10, 2025
ELECTRONIC RISKS CONSULTANTS, INC.1$113KFeb 17, 2026
EPPENDORF NORTH AMERICA, INC.1$102KMay 20, 2026
APEX STRATEGIC SOLUTIONS LLC1$83KSep 17, 2025
MANTECH (USA) INC.1$59KSep 24, 2026
NEXUS GROUP, LLC1$36KSep 18, 2026
QIAGEN, LLC1$14KMay 13, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $TMO reported $46.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $64K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $A reported $7.4B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $64K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $45K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.