SolicitationPosted Apr 28, 2026·Responses due Apr 30, 2026

Y1DA--528A6-19-604 Renovate B76 6th floor

Veterans Affairs · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24226B0048
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Devan Bertch (Devan.Bertch@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24226B0048 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 9, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Mar 25, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 3, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 28, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • May 18, 2026
    Award Notice
    TACTICAL CONSTRUCTION, INC · $6.7M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

RFI Questions and VA Responses 528A6-19-604 Renovate B76 6th floor Solicitation #: 36C24226B0048 RFI 6: DWG M202 Per keynote 5 we are to install steam drip trap. Please indicate what detail is to be used for this note and if this line is intended for future use and capped or is to be tied back into steam condensate system RFI 6 VA Response: Tie it back to steam condensate system. RFI 7: Do we happen to know who has the Speaker/PA system so I can reach out to them for new speakers and such to match the existing system RFI 7 VA Response: Avaya is one supplier that is utilized on station. RFI 8: … (show all)

Regarding the tile to be removed/replaced on the 5th� floor shown on A111: Normally, if the old plaster ceiling above contains Asbestos-Containing Material (ACM), we assume the dust on top of the existing ceiling tiles is also hazardous. Should this be presumed to perform demolition under containment conditions?� RFI 8 VA Response: Yes Containment conditions will need to be provided as and when required by the applicable regulations. RFI 9: The documents show the 6th� floor deck is 75 -9 ¼ , but� we can t confirm that the first floor is 0 -0 datum. Can you provide any additional� details regarding overall� elevations?� RFI 9 VA Response: The documentation shows the 7th floor (attic floor) to be 75 -9 ¼ , sixth floor decking is approximately 65 from first floor RFI 10: Will the VA allow elevator use to move materials to the 6th floor. RFI 10 VA Response: The VA will allow elevator use to move new materials and construction equipment. RFI 11: In regard to drawings ASB-01 - General Note 1 states there is floor tile / mastic removal in rooms 611, 619, 613, 615, 615A, 617, and 623 - however on my prints three rooms are only indicated as work area for tile / mastic abatement. I tried referencing G-102 but the room numbers are not listed.� � RFI 11 VA Response: Please refer to the following ASB-01 representation, RFI 12: On drawings ASB-01 - General Note 15 - states ACM glue is present on ceilings on the 5th� floor - G102 shows that there is work above ceiling on the 5th� floor? Will this area be a part of the abatement scope? There is no mention of removal other than general note 15 - stating that acm is present on the floor. RFI 12 VA Response:� ASB-01 identifies 6th floor abatement areas. General note 15 is a safety awareness note for demolition and reinstall new connections at the riser for plumbing and mechanicals. ACM is present in the corridor ceiling of the fifth floor. Additional abatement to the fifth floor is not required. Please refer to the following ASB-01 representation, RFI 13: Is the subfloor a concrete base or wood?� RFI 13 VA Response: Concrete RFI 14: Is an infra-red heating unit mandatory for floor tile removal? Referencing section 028213 - 19 - 52 section 4.� RFI 14 VA Response: Yes

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)), same product/service code (PSC) Y1DA and NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (14): middle half $316K to $850K, median $623K; range $94K to $1.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Frontline Group LLC · $FRO2$2.2MJun 16, 2026
J & J MECHANICAL AND CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC2$822KSep 22, 2026
F & C GROUP JV LLC1$1.9MMay 20, 2026
JETEX MECHANICAL, LLC1$950KMar 11, 2026
BLACKHORSE LLC1$864KMay 13, 2026
SERVIAM CONSTRUCTION LLC1$807KMar 18, 2026
TACTICAL CONSTRUCTION, INC1$745KMar 25, 2026
DRILLCO INC1$441KOct 30, 2024
BINARY EXCHANGE TECHNOLOGIES LLC1$412KMay 19, 2026
VETERAN BUILDERS CORP1$285KMay 6, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.