Award NoticePosted Oct 26, 2023

FY24 1ST QTR. CERTIFIED AWARDS

Bureau of Prisons · FCI ELKTON

Stage
Awarded
NAICS
Not stated
Value
$26K
Solicitation
VARIOUS
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Not stated
Contact
Zach Bowers (zbowers@bop.gov)

No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation VARIOUS in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Oct 26, 2023
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $209K
    Open
  • Oct 26, 2023
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $206K
    Open
  • Oct 26, 2023
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $90K
    Open
  • Oct 26, 2023 · this notice
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $26K
  • Jan 2, 2024
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $192K
    Open
  • Jan 2, 2024
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $31K
    Open
  • Jan 2, 2024
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $95K
    Open
  • Jan 2, 2024
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $188K
    Open
  • Jan 2, 2024
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $11K
    Open
  • Mar 15, 2024
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $168K
    Open
  • Mar 15, 2024
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $100K
    Open
  • Mar 15, 2024
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $173K
    Open
  • Mar 20, 2024
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $28K
    Open
  • Jun 17, 2024
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $160K
    Open
  • Jun 17, 2024
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $178K
    Open
  • Jun 17, 2024
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $86K
    Open
  • Jun 17, 2024
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $16K
    Open
  • Oct 23, 2024
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $153K
    Open
  • Oct 23, 2024
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $153K
    Open
  • Oct 23, 2024
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $21K
    Open
  • Oct 23, 2024
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $221K
    Open
  • Oct 23, 2024
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $221K
    Open
  • Jan 14, 2025
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $7K
    Open
  • Jan 14, 2025
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $7K
    Open
  • Apr 11, 2025
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $24K
    Open
  • Jul 15, 2025
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $35K
    Open
  • Nov 5, 2025
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $38K
    Open
  • Nov 5, 2025
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $273K
    Open
  • Nov 5, 2025
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $183K
    Open
  • Nov 7, 2025
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $183K
    Open
  • Jan 7, 2026
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $12K
    Open
  • Jan 7, 2026
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $12K
    Open
  • Mar 12, 2026
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $53K
    Open
  • Jul 7, 2026
    Award Notice
    VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA · $20K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Note the winner and the end of the period of performance for the recompete.
  • Follow the agency to see the next notice for this work.

Recent Agency Awards (Loose Match)

1296 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Bureau of Prisons), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1289): middle half $25K to $213K, median $65K; range $300 to $179.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SHAVER FOODS LLC56$4.3MSep 23, 2026
North Star Imports, LLC35$2.1MOct 14, 2026
Multiple Berlin NH 03570 USA34$2.5MOct 14, 2026
L.A. FOODS, LLC33$1.2MSep 23, 2026
JNS FOODS LLC33$1.0MSep 22, 2026
PUEBLO TRADING CO INC27$1.1MSep 23, 2026
NATIONAL FOOD GROUP INC27$495KSep 23, 2026
Matts Trading Inc26$1.1MSep 22, 2026
MULTIPLE VENDORS Bruceton Mills WV 26525 USA25$7.5MSep 18, 2026
THE SMOOTH SAILING GROUP LLC25$1.2MOct 14, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Prisons (BOP) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Prisons (BOP) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 1 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.