SolicitationPosted Oct 8, 2025·Responses due Oct 14, 2025

H212--Fire Extinguisher/Hood Maintenance Illiana VA Healthcare System in Danville, IL

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
561210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25225Q0673
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
H212
Place
Not stated
Contact
Erika A Cannaday (erika.cannaday@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25225Q0673 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 29, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Sep 29, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 29, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 8, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Oct 9, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Oct 29, 2025
    Award Notice
    SCHAIBLE, MARK PELHAM 03076 NHB · $55K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

VENDOR QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS For all of the commercial kitchen hood fire systems, is it required that the employees be manufacturer certified to perform maintenance on them? Yes Some of the commercial kitchen hood fire system manufacturers require nozzle caps to be replaced annually per their UL Listed manual.� Does this proposal need to include the annual nozzle cap replacement as a separate line item? No, line items for semi-annual fixed suppression system maintenance should incorporate the price of a single annual nozzle replacement, when required by the manufacturer, to be completed in Feb… (show all)

ruary of each year. The fire system cartridges for the systems present need replaced once every 12 years, or only if low on pressure depending on the manufacturer.� They are not routinely replaced every inspection / maintenance. (Item # 0007).� Would the cartridges still need to be included in the price to be replaced every 6 months?� No, the cartridges can be replaced as per manufactures specifications and priced into the line items for 12 year inspections accordingly. Are swap extinguishers allowed instead of loaners for fire extinguishers as long as they are the same type and size? Yes For item 0008 it lists Tag/Seal only.� Is that the annual maintenance of the fire extinguisher including� the tag and seal?� Not just the price for the Tag/Seal? The items identified for annual maintenance should be priced to include tag/seal. The separate line item for tag/seal refers to the annual requirement that all other (not inspected during that fiscal year) extinguishers receive new tag/seal. During the site visit I noticed some deficiencies with several of the systems that need addressed.� Any additional repair or compliance work that is needed after the first inspections would need to be quoted and is not intended to be included in the submitted pricing in this solicitation? Correct- any deficiencies noted during the first cycle of inspections that are not part of routine annual maintenance would need to be addressed by separate agreement. Item 4004 lists 10LB K (12 year/hydro), is that a typo that meant to say (5 year/hydro)?� I assume this means a 6 Liter K-Class fire extinguisher, and they are due for hydrotests every 5 years. Yes, should read 5 year/hydro. Line Item has been corrected. Are all hydrotesting and 6 year prices supposed to include the annual maintenance cost also? Yes Can you please confirm the total number of fire extinguishers included in the contract? The Attachment A spreadsheet 2025 Inventory states there are 350 fire extinguishers, which includes spares, however the scope of work document states there are 390 under paragraph 1 of the general requirements. Total number of extinguishers is 350 including those in use and spares. Statement of Work has been corrected. The Price/Cost Schedule for the tag/seal line item has a different quantity each year. Shouldn t this line item reflect the same total as the referenced quantity of fire extinguishers (350 or 390 depending on answer to above RFI)? Can you please revise the Price/Cost Schedule to reflect the correct quantity of tags and seals? Yes, all 350 extinguishers will need tags+seals each year. Tags/seals for identified extinguishers should be included in the individual line item price. All other extinguishers not specifically identified require tags+seals. Price/Cost Schedule has been corrected to identify a total of 350 for each year (individually identified for inspection + tags/seals only). There doesn t appear to be a separate line item in the Price/Cost Schedule for the annual inspection of the fire extinguishers. It appears the only line item that would be logical to include this price would be the tag/seal line item. Can you confirm pricing for the annual inspection is to be part of the tag/seal line item? Otherwise will a specific line item be included for the annual inspection service? Annual inspection should be priced for all 350 extinguishers, either specifically identified as a unique line item or in the tag/seal category, which now total 350 each year. If there are discrepancies between the Attachment A inventory of how many 5-year/6-year/12-year maintenance services are required and the quantities in the Price/Cost Schedule for each year, which quantity should we use for pricing purposes? If there is a discrepancy in the inventory, the vendor may use some of my spare inventory to swap extinguishers that need 5/6/12 year maintenance and not perform maintenance on items if not covered under the contract. And will it be acceptable to revise the quantities specified in the Price/Cost Schedule if Attachment A is determined to have the correct quantity? Yes, by contract modification in coordination with the Contracting Officer. What are the period of performance expectations for the base year? The Price/Cost Schedule states for base year the POP begins at contract award. Base year work needs completed in October 2025. � It also states that annual inspections and maintenance is due in October every year. This is correct. With quotations due October 10, plus some time for the government to make an award decision, is there flexibility for the Base year inspections/maintenance to occur in November? The Joint Commission does provide a 30 day grace period for annual inspections, so we believe this would be acceptable but would like to confirm as that may impact base year pricing. � The periods of performance are as identified in the Statement of Work, including the base year date of award. It is correct that Joint Commission has a +30-day allowance for annual maintenance on extinguishers. OSHA does not. Vendor should be prepared to perform base year maintenance identified as required in October in October 2025.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same NAICS 561210.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $231K to $970K, median $580K; range $197K to $3.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Azimuth Contracting, LLC4$3.2MJun 23, 2026
TL Services, Inc.2$3.7MJan 15, 2026
MODESTO MANAGEMENT LLC1$411KJun 1, 2026
AZIMUTH CONTRACTING INFRASTRUCTURE SOLUTIONS LLC1$240KApr 9, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.