SolicitationPosted Jul 13, 2026·Responses due Jul 16, 2026

Benchtop Lyophilization/Freeze-Drier IAW Salients

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0126Q0209
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Nicanor, Cynthia (cnicanor@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0126Q0209 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 13, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Jul 21, 2026
    Award Notice
    GOVCREST INC · $30K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The USGS New York Water Science Center has a requirement for the delivery of a Benchtop Lyophilization/Freeze-Drier System IAW Salients to Troy, NY within 60 days from the date the contractor receives the purchase order. Competitive Request for Quotations (RFQ) 140G0126Q0209 will be issued on or about 7/13/2026 with written quotes due on 7/16/2026 at 11:00 AM ED. This solicitation is a total small business set-aside. The NAICS code is 334516 Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. The size standard 1000 Employees. In accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) 5.101(c)(4)(vi), all… (show all)

responsible sources may submit a quotation which shall be considered by the agency. The Government intends to award a competitive purchase order in accordance with RFO 12.201-1 Simplified Procedures. Quotations shall be submitted to Cynthia Nicanor at cynthia_nicanor@ios.doi.gov with the RFQ number referenced in the subject line. The anticipated award date of the contract is 8/01/2026. A vendor must be registered at https://www.sam.gov/index.html to be awarded the contract. Questions may be emailed to Cynthia Nicanor at cynthia_nicanor@ios.doi.gov, before 7/14/2026 at 11:00 AM ED. Questions received after that time and date may not be responded to.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL), same product/service code (PSC) 6640 and NAICS 334516.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $24K to $104K, median $48K; range $15K to $613K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GEOTEK LIMITED1$613KSep 24, 2025
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC1$318KAug 14, 2025
SAMYAK SOLUTIONS, INC.1$104KJul 14, 2025
CAITTA INC.1$69KSep 23, 2025
AEG GROUP INC1$48KJul 22, 2026
INNOVASEA MARINE SYSTEMS CANADA INC1$34KJan 15, 2025
REFLEX INC1$24KFeb 6, 2026
TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.1$16KApr 16, 2026
TURNER DESIGNS, INC.1$15KMay 1, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.