Pre-solicitationPosted Apr 21, 2026·Responses due Apr 30, 2026

MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY, HYDRAULIC

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332996
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7MX26RX030
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4730
Place
Not stated
Contact
STEPHANIE FREDERICK (STEPHANIE.FREDERICK@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7MX26RX030 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 21, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 24, 2026
    Award Notice
    Womack Machine Supply Co., LLC · $8.3M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

PRESOLICITATION NOTICE: Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) Weapons Support in Columbus, Ohio intends to solicit for the following National Stock Numbers (NSNs). The purpose of this contract is to provide stock replenishment coverage in support of military depots. NSN 4730-01-567-8670, MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY, HYDRAULIC. This material is being procured in accordance with BASIC DRAWING NR 19207 12505553 revision NR E DTD 07/29/2019. The required delivery is 267 days. FOB Origin and Inspection and Acceptance at Origin are required. The NAICS for this item is 332996 with a business size standard of 550. Thi… (show all)

s solicitation is being issued under the First Destination Transportation (FDT) program. This solicitation is not set-aside for small business. The requirement is a Fixed Price, Indefinite Quantity Contract (IDC), and the contract period will be for a 1-year base period and three (3) 1-year option periods to be exercised at the discretion of the Government. The total duration (base plus option years) shall not exceed four (4) years. This material is commercial; therefore, the Government is using the policies contained in FAR Part 13.5 in its solicitation for these items. This solicitation will be available on the Internet at http://www.dibbs.bsmdla.mil/rfp on or about the issue date of April 30, 2026 (04/30/26) under solicitation# SPE7MX26RX030. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, proposals will be evaluated according to �best value� procedures on the basis of Price, Past Performance, Delivery and other evaluation factors as described in the solicitation.. All offers shall be in English and in US dollars. Trade Agreements apply to this item. Subcontracting plan applies. The Contracting Officer may utilize on-line Reverse Auctioning as a means of conducting price discussions under this solicitation. During the course of the on-line auction, offerors' proposed prices will be publicly disclosed to other offerors and anyone else having access to the on-line auction. This public disclosure is anonymous, meaning that each offeror's identity will be concealed from other offerors (although it will be known to the Government), and only generic identifiers will be used publicly for each offeror's proposed pricing (e.g., "Offeror A"). By submitting a proposal in response to the solicitation, offerors agree to participate in the Reverse Auction and that their prices may be publicly disclosed, including to other offerors, during the Reverse Auction. An offeror's final auction price will be considered its final proposal revision. No price revisions will be accepted after the close of the Reverse Auction, unless the Contracting Officer decides that further discussions are needed and final proposal revisions are again requested in accordance with FAR 15.307. Submission of proposal by electronic commerce (e-mail) is allowed. Preferred method to submit proposal is to upload through Dibbs. Submit e-mailed proposals to Stephanie.Frederick@dla.mil. E-mailed proposals cannot exceed 15MB.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 4730.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $1.8M to $1.9M, median $1.9M; range $1.6M to $1.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PEERLESS MFG CO Addison TX 75001 USA1$1.9MSep 16, 2026
SZCZYPSKI, MICHAEL New Paris IN 46553 USA1$1.9MDec 4, 2024
MIDWAY INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC.1$1.6MJan 23, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.