Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 11, 2026·Responses due Sep 21, 2026

61--BATTERY BOX

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
339999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7L726T5212
Set-aside
SBA Certified Women-Owned Small Business (WOSB) Program Set-Aside (FAR 19.15)
PSC
61
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7L726T5212 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 11, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 25, 2026 to Oct 28, 2026, middle of the range Oct 4, 2026.
Measured from 304 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 339999 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 11, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 6160015738762 BATTERY BOX: Line 0001 Qty 2 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION RED RIVER By: 0133 DAYS ADO The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 61 and NAICS 339999.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $32K to $224K, median $45K; range $28K to $350K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JANELS INDUSTRIES INC2$600KJul 30, 2026
SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INCORPORATED2$201KDec 9, 2025
MTC ENGINEERING, LLC2$66KNov 14, 2025
EDEL ENGINEERING DEVELOPMENT CO.2$65KNov 17, 2025
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$250KOct 2, 2025
OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC1$28KJun 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Jul 30, 2026JANELS INDUSTRIES INC$350K61--BATTERY BOXNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 9, 2025SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INCORPORATED$54K61--BATTERY BOXNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 17, 2025EDEL ENGINEERING DEVELOPMENT CO.$34K61--TRAY,BATTERYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 14, 2025MTC ENGINEERING, LLC$35K61--TRAY,BATTERYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 21, 2025SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INCORPORATED$146K61--BATTERY BOXNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 2, 2025KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$250K61--BATTERY BOXNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 18, 2025OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC$28K61--BATTERY BOXNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 16, 2025JANELS INDUSTRIES INC$250K61--BATTERY BOXNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 2, 2025MTC ENGINEERING, LLC$31K61--TRAY,BATTERYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 31, 2024EDEL ENGINEERING DEVELOPMENT CO.$32K61--TRAY,BATTERYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.