Sources SoughtPosted Oct 5, 2026·Responses due Oct 20, 2026

RFI for Market Research - Chute, Ammunition NSN: 1005-01-176-6086

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC- DTA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332994
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912CH-27-R-A020
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1005
Place
Not stated
Contact
Haley Bruns (haley.r.bruns.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912CH-27-R-A020 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 5, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 15, 2026 to Feb 8, 2027, middle of the range Dec 10, 2026.
Measured from 719 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 5, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE/MARKET RESEARCH SURVEY to request information for Government planning purposes only. The Army Contracting Command � Detroit Arsenal (ACC-DTA) is seeking to gain knowledge of interest, capabilities and qualifications of various members of the community, to include both small and large businesses, for production of the item identified below. Responses to this Sources Sought Notice/Market Research Survey will assist ACC-DTA in planning its acquisition strategy for a potential future acquisition.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W6QK ACC- DTA), same product/service code (PSC) 1005 and NAICS 332994.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $222K to $3.2M, median $652K; range $98K to $4.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DC PRECISION LLC1$4.8MAug 28, 2025
CCI CAPCO, LLC1$4.0MJul 22, 2025
ALPINE CONGLOMERATE, LLC1$773KSep 29, 2026
CAP 360 LLC1$531KSep 26, 2025
VALOR GROUP LLC1$119KMay 21, 2025
OHIO ORDNANCE WORKS INC1$98KAug 15, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (5 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.