Sources SoughtPosted Jul 15, 2026·Responses due Aug 14, 2026

Phase 2 Remediation Services at the PR-58 site in North Kingstown, Rhode Island

Army Corps of Engineers · W2SD ENDIST NEW ENGLAND

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
562910
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912WJ26X1C6A
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
North Kingstown, RI, USA
Contact
Kayla Gonsalves (kayla.gonsalves@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912WJ26X1C6A in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 15, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Jul 29, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jan 2, 2027 to Jul 13, 2027, middle of the range Jan 14, 2027.
Measured from 10 past early notices at Dept of the Army with NAICS 562910 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 15, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Description: The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, New England District (NAE) is issuing this Sources Sought Announcement for Phase 2 remediation services at the PR-58 site in North Kingstown, Rhode Island. This announcement is to determine interest, availability and capability of 8(a), HUBZone, Service- Disabled Veteran-Owned, Women-Owned and Small Business concerns. The NAICS code for the work described below is 562910 (1,000 employee size standard). The current intent is to solicit one single award task order contract (SATOC) with a capacity of $20M for a five-year ordering period. The solicita… (show all)

tion is planned to be issued on or about January 2027. The contract is scheduled to be awarded in January 2028. The PR-58 site (the Site) was previously used by the U.S. Navy as a military camp from 1942 until the end of World War II, by the U.S. Army as the Nike Battery PR-58 from 1954 to 1962, by the U.S. Navy as the DVTA from 1964 to 1974, and by Peabody Clean Industries (PCI) for hazardous materials storage and treatment from 1980 to 1983. Historical operations conducted on the Property by these operations resulted in releases of hazardous materials and impacts to environmental media. The highest concentrations of chlorinated volatile organic compounds (CVOCs) are present in the soil, groundwater, and bedrock fractures. The CVOCs observed in environmental media, and identified as constituents of concern (COCs), at the Site are 1,1,2,2-tetrachloroethane (1122-TeCA), perchloroethene (PCE), trichloroethene (TCE), and their associated degradation products: 1,1,2-trichloroethane (112-TCA); 1,1-dichloroethen (11-DCE); cis-1,2-dichloroethene (c-DCE); trans-1,2-dichloroethene (t-DCE); and vinyl chloride (VC). Due to the complexity of the Formerly Used Defense Sites (FUDS), the site has been split into two phases for remedial action. Phase 1, the source area, has been defined as the area of the Site where CVOCs, primarily trichloroethene and tetrachloroethane, have been identified at concentrations greater than 10,000 ug/Kg in soil and/or 70,000 ug/L in groundwater. Phase 2 is the dissolved phase groundwater plume. The full-scale remediation area of the plume spans approximately 44 acres and encompasses a range of geological conditions and contamination concentrations. Dissolved phase concentrations range between 10 and 27,000 ?g/L throughout the plume. The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, New England District has a requirement based on the 2019 Decision Document for Former Nike Battery PR-58 And Disaster Village Training Area, Quonset Point Naval Air Station, North Kingstown, Rhode Island to remediate source area contamination (Phase 1) as well as dissolved phase groundwater CVOC contamination (Phase 2) throughout the remainder of the site. The remediation of the Phase 1 source area is currently underway under a separate remedial action contract (RAC). Phase 2 is currently in the remedial design (RD) phase including development of plans and specifications. This Sources Sought is to address the Phase 2 dissolved phase groundwater only. Responses to this Sources Sought announcement will be used by the Government to make appropriate acquisition decisions. After reviewing responses to this announcement, and if the Government still plans to proceed with the acquisition, a solicitation announcement will be published on the https://sam.gov/ website for the respective project. NO SOLICITATION IS CURRENTLY AVAILABLE. All interested offerors will have the opportunity to respond to the solicitation announcement later. Project Requirements: The objective of this remediation is to remediate the dissolved phase plume and render the site and vicinity suitable for unlimited use and unrestricted exposure (UU/UE) in the long term. The selected source area remedy in the 2019 Decision Document is in-situ dechlorination bioremediation and will be addressed with a combination of in-situ reductive dechlorination (ISCR), enhanced in-situ biodegradation (EISB) [including both biostimulation and bioaugmentation], and MNA. Responses: Interested firms should submit a capabilities package to include the following: business classification (e.g., HUBZone, small business, etc.), documentation of relevant project experience, and project teaming. Project experience. Include projects demonstrating experience meeting remediation goals utilizing bioremediation. Particular emphasis should be placed on In-situ Chemical Reduction (ISCR), Enhanced In-situ Bioremediation (EISB), Biotic and Abiotic Treatment, and Monitored Natural Attenuation (MNA) experience. Please include whether the roles performed were by the prime or subcontractor(s). Project Team: Please indicate the team subcontractor(s) (if any), including their prior experience and qualifications, which will be used to support the offeror's effort. Page Limit: Responses are limited to twenty (20) pages. Responses are due by 14 August 2026 at 1pm Eastern. Responses should be emailed to Contract Specialist Kayla Gonsalves at Kayla.Gonsalves@usace.army.mil. NO APPOINTMENTS OR TELEPHONE CALLS WILL BE ACCEPTED. This sources sought announcement is not to be construed as a commitment by the Government. The Government will not pay for any material provided in response to this market survey nor return the data provided. This notice is for information purposes only and is not a request to be placed on a solicitation mailing list nor is it a Request for Proposal (RFP) or an announcement of a solicitation. The results of this survey will be considered to be in effect for a period of one year from the date of this notice.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W2SD ENDIST NEW ENGLAND), same NAICS 562910.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $42K to $772K, median $50K; range $34K to $1.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
J. F. BRENNAN COMPANY1$1.5MJul 8, 2025
TR WENIGER INC1$50KSep 23, 2025
VEDANT CONSTRUCTION INC1$34KMar 11, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.