Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jan 13, 2025·Responses due Jan 21, 2025

16--SWIVEL JOINT,HYDRAU

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332912
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A725T7386
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
16
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A725T7386 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jan 13, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Nov 21, 2025
    Award Notice
    NORCATEC LLC · $67K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 1650014553687 SWIVEL JOINT,HYDRAU: Line 0001 Qty 4 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0165 DAYS ADO Approved sources are 00624 AE89913G; 76301 74-690082-110. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 16 and NAICS 332912.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $37K to $59K, median $46K; range $26K to $2.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MID-STATE AEROSPACE INC5$211KJul 15, 2026
LOBO VENTURES LTD1$2.0MMar 4, 2025
HYDRO-AIRE AEROSPACE CORP · $CR · $2.3B1$150KApr 29, 2026
PALL AEROPOWER CORPORATION1$50KMar 30, 2026
AERO-DYNE SUPPLY CO., INC.1$46KDec 23, 2024
TACTAIR FLUID CONTROLS INC · $TDG · $10.0B1$26KDec 22, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CR reported $2.3B revenue (fiscal year ending Dec 31, 2025). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $46K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $46K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Jul 15, 2026MID-STATE AEROSPACE INC$62K16--VALVE,REGULATING FLNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 29, 2026HYDRO-AIRE AEROSPACE CORP$150K16--CYLINDER,ACTUATING,Materiality: <0.01% of $CR revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 30, 2026PALL AEROPOWER CORPORATION$50K16--FILTER ELEMENT,FLUINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 17, 2026MID-STATE AEROSPACE INC$27K16--VALVE,REGULATING FLNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 22, 2025TACTAIR FLUID CONTROLS INC$26K16--MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY,HMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Dec 1, 2025MID-STATE AEROSPACE INC$41K16--VALVE,REGULATING FLNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 28, 2025MID-STATE AEROSPACE INC$46K16--VALVE,REGULATING FLNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 31, 2025MID-STATE AEROSPACE INC$35K16--VALVE,REGULATING FLNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 4, 2025LOBO VENTURES LTD$2.0M16--PARTS KIT,HYDRAULICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 23, 2024AERO-DYNE SUPPLY CO., INC.$46K16--VALVE,REGULATING FLNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.