Special NoticePosted Jul 30, 2026·Responses due Aug 5, 2026

Open, Inspect of Antenna

Coast Guard · SFLC PROCUREMENT BRANCH 2(00085)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
70Z08526N39028B00
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
J059
Place
Not stated
Contact
Chad Ball (chad.a.ball@uscg.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 70Z08526N39028B00 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 30, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 10, 2026 to Nov 10, 2026, middle of the range Aug 28, 2026.
Measured from 36 past early notices at Us Coast Guard that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 30, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The U.S. Coast Guard intends to award a sole source contract to Southwest Research Institute for Open, Inspect of Antenna Part# 10199-110-02. This procurement is being conducted under the authority of FAR 13.106-1(b), which permits sole source awards when only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. Southwest Research Institute possesses proprietary knowledge, technical expertise, and specialized capabilities that are essential to meet the requirements of this procurement. No other vendor has been identified that can provide the required goods… (show all)

/services with the same level of compatibility, quality, and performance. Key Details: Vendor Name: Southwest Research Institute NAICS Code: 811210 This Notice of Intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, any interested party that believes it can fulfill the requirements may submit a capability statement to the point of contact listed below. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed purchase order based upon response to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. No reimbursement for any cost connected with providing capability information will be provided. Telephone requests will not be honored.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Coast Guard), same product/service code (PSC) J059.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $38K to $1.5M, median $68K; range $18K to $339.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
General Dynamics Mission Systems Scottsdale AZ 85257 USA1$339.0MAug 13, 2026
TRANSCAT, INC. · $TRNS · $259.5M1$1.5MSep 11, 2025
DIESEL POWER SOLUTIONS LLC1$68KSep 15, 2026
Aerofleet Logistics LLC1$38KAug 19, 2025
TEST-FUCHS CORP1$18KJul 15, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TRNS reported $259.5M revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $68K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 433 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.