Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 20, 2026·Responses due Aug 12, 2026

Helmets, Clothing, Individual Equipment FMS CASE: ZB-B-VAF; Request for Quote (RFQ)

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC-APG

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
315990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W91CRB-26-Q-HCIE
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
8465
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lissa K. Ewers (lissa.k.ewers.civ@army.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W91CRB-26-Q-HCIE in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 20, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Jul 22, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 15, 2026 to Sep 24, 2026, middle of the range Aug 31, 2026.
Measured from 1578 past solicitations at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 20, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The U.S. Army Contracting Command-Aberdeen Proving Ground (ACC-APG), an agency of the Government, intends to procure Helmets, Clothing, Individual Equipment, as specified on the attached spreadsheet in support of the U.S. Army Security Assistance Command (USASAC), located in New Cumberland, PA. This requirement is for Foreign Military Sales (FMS) for the country of KENYA under Case ZB-B-VAF. The Government anticipates the issuance of one or more commercial Firm Fixed Price (FFP) contract as a result of subject Combined synopsis/solicitation and RFQ Spreadsheet. Brand name or equal supplies are… (show all)

requested to be quoted and specified by the offeror as seen on the attached spreadsheet.

Who won similar work

1272 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Contracting Command (ACC)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1222): middle half $107K to $4.5M, median $487K; range $405 to $20.0B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DMYLES INC.18$13.6MSep 21, 2026
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $67.6B15$30.5BSep 15, 2026
DYNASTY CHEMICAL CORP14$1.4MOct 13, 2026
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC · $39.3B10$10.7BSep 3, 2026
ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY INTERNATIONAL Summerville SC 29486 USA10$150.6MSep 3, 2026
AMERICAN ORDNANCE LLC10$70.3MSep 23, 2025
PHILLIPS CORPORATION8$38.4MSep 26, 2025
NEW TECH SOLUTIONS, INC.8$2.5MMar 4, 2026
K2 CONTRACTING GROUP, LLC7$2.9M + 2 sharedMay 29, 2026
FSR CONSULTING LLC6$781KDec 25, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1222 past awards, $487K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1222 past awards, $487K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (20 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • $759K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.