Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Apr 30, 2026·Responses due May 11, 2026

62--FIXTURE,LIGHTING

DLA Troop Support · DLA TROOP SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335132
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE8E726T2455
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
62
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE8E726T2455 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Apr 30, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Aug 17, 2026
    Award Notice
    L.C.DOANE COMPANY,THE · $27K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 6210016307930 FIXTURE,LIGHTING: Line 0001 Qty 42 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0167 DAYS ADO Approved source is 85213 303-LED. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

42 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA TROOP SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 62 and NAICS 335132.

Single-winner award sizes (42): middle half $43K to $204K, median $106K; range $28K to $318K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
L.C.DOANE COMPANY,THE16$1.2MSep 10, 2026
AIRBORNE OUTFITTERS LLC4$955KJul 27, 2026
PHANTOM PRODUCTS, INC.3$544KMay 11, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $3.0B3$446KApr 13, 2026
FROMM ELECTRIC SUPPLY OF READING, PENNA., LLC3$153KOct 21, 2025
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC2$421KOct 2, 2025
KORRY ELECTRONICS CO2$408KDec 17, 2024
SEQUOIA DEFENSE LLC1$226KSep 22, 2025
HOOSIER INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY, INC1$223KApr 13, 2026
BMK VENTURES, INC.1$174KOct 7, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 42 past awards, $106K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 22, 2026JAY MOULDING CORP$32K62--KIT,RETRO LANTERNNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 10, 2026L.C.DOANE COMPANY,THE$105K62--FIXTURE,LIGHTINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 26, 2026L.C.DOANE COMPANY,THE$317K62--FIXTURE,LIGHTINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 12, 2026WINDWARD ENTERPRISES, LLC$47K62--FIXTURE,LIGHTINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 27, 2026AIRBORNE OUTFITTERS LLC$215K62--FIXTURE,LIGHTINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 15, 2026L.C.DOANE COMPANY,THE$33K62--FIXTURE,LIGHTINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 11, 2026L.C.DOANE COMPANY,THE$28K62--FIXTURE,LIGHTINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 9, 2026L.C.DOANE COMPANY,THE$42K62--FIXTURE,LIGHTINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 5, 2026AIRBORNE OUTFITTERS LLC$318K62--FIXTURE,LIGHTINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 20, 2026L.C.DOANE COMPANY,THE$111K62--FIXTURE,LIGHTINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.