Special NoticePosted Apr 2, 2026·Original deadline passed (Apr 10). See latest amendment for current deadline.

J065--Siemens Imaging Equipment Preventative Maintenance and Repairs

Veterans Affairs · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24226Q0503
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J065
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lynn Krakowiak (Lynn.Krakowiak@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24226Q0503 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 2, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Jun 26, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jun 26, 2026
    Award Notice
    SIEMENS MEDICAL SOLUTIONS USA, INC. · $424K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Page 3 of 3 Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Network Contracting Office 2 (NCO 2) intends to award a sole source contract to Siemens Medical Solutions USA, Inc. for preventative maintenance and repair services for Siemens imaging equipment. Period of performance: 07/01/2026 - 06/30/2027 with a provision of four (4) option years. Basic description of the requirement: Siemens Medical Solutions USA, Inc (Siemens) is the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and is the sole authorized licenser of equipment/software and provider of maintenance and support. Siemens will provide a full-service agr… (show all)

eement to include: authorized/trained technician, travel, labor, equipment, tools and materials, OEM parts, repair services, telephone and remote diagnostic support, and software updates to the hardware and software in place as required, and preventative maintenance. Manufacturer System Name Siemens Artis Q Ceiling Siemens Workplace Siemens Powerware 9390 100-160 kVA UPS Siemens Uroskop Omnia Max Siemens Symbia Evo Siemens AXIOM Sensis VC12 Siemens Magnetom Aera Siemens MI Post EOC Restricted A (Symbia T6) Siemens KKT Chiller Place of Performance: Northport VA Medical Center 79 Middleville Rd. Northport, NY 11768 The NAICS code for this requirement is 811210 Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance (Size Standard $34 Million). Intended Source: Siemens Medical Solutions USA, Inc. 40 Liberty Boulevard Malvern, PA 19355 THIS NOTICE OF INTENT IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES. However, interested parties may identify their interest and capability to respond to this requirement by April 10, 2026 at 2:00PM Eastern Standard Time (EST). The Department of Veterans Affairs will NOT be responsible for any costs incurred by interested parties in responding to this notice of intent. Only written responses from responsible sources will be considered. Any prospective contractor must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) to be eligible for award. Interested parties are encouraged to furnish information by email only with RESPONSE TO INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE Siemens Service 36C24226Q0503 in the subject line. All documents submitted, will not be returned. All interested parties shall submit clear and convincing documentation demonstrating their capabilities to satisfy the requirements listed above to Contract Specialist, Lynn Krakowiak at Lynn.Krakowiak@va.gov. The capability documentation should include general information and technical background describing in detail the prospective contractor's capabilities and experience that will demonstrate the ability to support these requirements. No telephone inquiries shall be accepted.

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)), same product/service code (PSC) J065 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (14): middle half $183K to $947K, median $482K; range $55K to $2.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CAYLOR EQUIPMENT SERVICES LLC2$1.8MMay 15, 2025
AGFA HEALTHCARE CORPORATION1$2.1MMay 7, 2026
SCRIPTPRO USA INC1$1.5MOct 1, 2026
EMERITUS CLINICAL SOLUTIONS INC1$1.1MApr 2, 2025
Lovell Bronx NY 10468 USA1$603KOct 5, 2026
VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC1$579KJun 14, 2026
PHILIPS NORTH AMERICA LLC1$514KOct 31, 2024
PARATA SOLUTIONS LLC1$337KOct 2, 2025
NEXUS GROUP, LLC1$223KAug 21, 2025
STRYKER SALES, LLC1$170KMay 5, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.