Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 7, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 21). See latest amendment for current deadline.

J030--Generator and Fuel Maintenance - Services

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25026Q0829
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J030
Place
Cincinnati
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25026Q0829 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 7, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Aug 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 20, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 1, 2026
    Award Notice
    MCCRAY GROUP VENTURES LLC · $299K
    Open
  • Sep 1, 2026
    Award Notice
    MCCRAY GROUP VENTURES LLC · $299K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same NAICS 811310.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $53K to $480K, median $81K; range $19K to $766K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
I-2-I Solutions, Inc.1$766KFeb 7, 2025
R. W. Martin and Sons Inc1$728KOct 1, 2025
MEAK SOLUTIONS LLC. Mentor OH 44060 USA1$544KFeb 2, 2026
SOUTHERN POWER SYSTEMS SERVICES INC1$458KAug 26, 2026
GENERATOR SYSTEMS, LLC1$186KJun 18, 2025
Biomedix Dialysis LLC1$87KApr 14, 2026
DISE LLC1$75KFeb 26, 2025
JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC · $JCI · $24.4B1$74KSep 2, 2025
Starlight Dynamics LLC1$62KSep 30, 2025
MACALLISTER MACHINERY CO INC1$25KAug 20, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $JCI reported $24.4B revenue (12 months to Mar 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $81K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $6K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.