Pre-solicitationPosted May 28, 2026·Responses due Jul 13, 2026

81--SHIPPING AND STORAG

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA126RVB94
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
8145
Place
Not stated
Contact
CASEY STOCK, APAC.40, PHONE (215)737-0543, EMAIL CASEY.STOCK@DLA.MIL (CASEY.STOCK@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA126RVB94 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 28, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jun 15, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 1, 2026
    Award Notice
    LANZEN, INCORPORATED · $477K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 6K-8145-012844622-CL, TDP VER 025, REF NR 1930AS100, QTY 15 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. This part requires engineering source approval by the design control activity in order to maintain the quality of the part. Existing unique design capability, engineering skills, and manufacturing/repair knowledge by the qualified source(s) require acquisition/repair of the part from the approved source(s). The approved source(s) retain data rights,manufacturing/repair knowledge, or technical data that are not economically available to the Government, and the data or knowledge is essential to maintaining t… (show all)

he quality of the part. An alternate source must qualify in accordance with the design control activity's procedures, as approved by the cognizant Government engineering activity. The qualification procedures must be approved by the Government engineering activity having jurisdiction over the part in the intended application.

Who won similar work

23 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA), same product/service code (PSC) 8145.

Single-winner award sizes (23): middle half $502K to $1.1M, median $677K; range $57K to $2.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CONTAINER RESEARCH CORP7$5.7MMay 30, 2026
CONTRACT INDUSTRIAL TOOLING INC7$5.2MAug 7, 2026
ERIE ENGINEERED PRODUCTS, INC.2$3.9MMay 5, 2026
ARMOR METAL GROUP MASON, INC.2$882KJan 31, 2026
HARDIGG INDUSTRIES, LLC1$1.4MAug 6, 2025
AC INC1$1.0MSep 23, 2025
THERMODYNE INTERNATIONAL, LTD1$655KJul 21, 2026
ADVANCED PACKAGING, INC.1$450KAug 7, 2025
LANZEN, INCORPORATED1$57KMar 20, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.