Special NoticePosted Jan 13, 2026·Responses due Jan 23, 2026

6505--65-NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD SOLE SOURCE RX - VISN 2 DOWNSTATE RADIOPHARMACEUTICALS

Veterans Affairs · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
325412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24226Q0263
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6505
Place
Not stated
Contact
Paul Speedling (Paul.Speedling@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24226Q0263 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 7, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jan 13, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Feb 24, 2026
    Award Notice
    NUCLEAR DIAGNOSTIC PRODUCTS, INC · $959K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

TITLE: 65-NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD SOLE SOURCE SOL: 36C24226Q0263 DUE: 01/23/2026 SET ASIDE: N/A NAICS: 325412 POP STATE: Not specified. AGENCY: Department of Veterans Affairs VA James J. Peters VA Medical Center; 130 Kingsbridge Road, Bronx, New York, NY 10468-3904, East Orange New Jersey VA Medical Center 385 Tremont Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07018, Hudson Valley Healthcare System Castle Point VA Medical Center 41 Castle Point Rd, Wappinger Falls, NY 12590, New York Harbor Healthcare System Margaret Cochran Corbin VA Medical Center 423 East 23rd Street New York, NY 10010, Brooklyn VA Medical … (show all)

Center, 800 Poly Place, Brooklyn, NY 11209, Northport VA Medical Center 79 Middleville Road Northport, NY 11768. POC: Paul Speedling | Paul.Speedling@va.gov DESCRIPTION: NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT TO Nuclear Diagnostic Products, Inc. for General Radiopharmaceuticals. The current contract expires on 02/21/2026. A short-term contract from 02/22/2026 through 12/31/2026 is required so that veterans can continue to receive nuclear medicine services. This short-term contract will give VISN-2 Downstate time to work on a multiyear contract that will begin on 01/01/2027. This Notice of Intent is not a request for Proposals or Quotations. No solicitation document exists, and no telephone or email inquiries will be accepted. No contract award will be made on the basis of proposals, or quotations received in response to this notice. This is strictly for market research purposes. Interested persons may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement and should furnish detailed data concerning their capabilities to provide services sought including pricing data and technical data sufficient enough to determine that a comparable source to the government is available. The government may consider all Expressions of Interest received prior to January 23, 2026. A determination by the government not to compete this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. Responses to this notice must be emailed to Paul.Speedling@va.gov and received by 3:00 PM EST on January 23, 2026. Submitters are responsible for ensuring their EOI reaches the designated contracting officer on-time.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)), same product/service code (PSC) 6505 and NAICS 325412.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $475K to $2.6M, median $1.9M; range $305K to $4.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SOFIE Co. DULLES 201662$6.1MMar 5, 2026
NUCLEAR DIAGNOSTIC PRODUCTS, INC1$3.4MApr 2, 2026
OPTUM INFUSION SERVICES 308, LLC1$1.9MOct 1, 2026
OPTUM PHARMACY 801, INC.1$567KMay 5, 2025
PETNET SOLUTIONS, INC.1$382KJun 25, 2025
CARDINAL HEALTH 414, LLC · $CAH · $226.8B1$305KJul 6, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CAH reported $226.8B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $1.9M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $45K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.