Special NoticePosted Sep 10, 2026·Responses due Sep 11, 2026

Notice of Intent to Sole Source - COX

Defense Health Agency · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY HCD WEST

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
HT941026N0125
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
DD01
Place
Camp Pendleton, CA, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation HT941026N0125 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 10, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 30, 2026 to Nov 17, 2026, middle of the range Oct 11, 2026.
Measured from 67 past early notices at Defense Health Agency (Dha) that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 10, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source HT941026N0125 THIS IS A NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE PURCHASE ORDER CONTRACT AND IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES. The Defense Health Agency Contracting Activity (DHACA), Healthcare Contracting Division - West (HCD-W), Alpha Branch intends to negotiate and award a firm fixed price purchase order (PO) contract for service maintenance for COX COMMUNICATIONS HAMPTON ROADS, L.L.C. at Naval Hospital Camp Pendleton in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 6.302-1 Sole Source acquisitions and FAR 12.102(a), only one source being availab… (show all)

le to meet the Government�s needs to: COX COMMUNICATIONS HAMPTON ROADS, L.L.C. 1341 CROSSWAYS BLVD STE 100 CHESAPEAKE, VA 23320 USA The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this requirement is �541519 Other Computer Related Services, the business size standard is $34M (Dollar amount). The Product Service Code (PSC) is DD01 � IT AND TELECOM - SERVICE DELIVERY SUPPORT SERVICES: ITSM, OPERATIONS CENTER, PROJECT/PM. This requirement is a service and maintenance agreement for Cable Service at Naval Hospital Camp Pendleton. The proposed contractor is COX COMMUNICATIONS HAMPTON ROADS, L.L.C. Location: Primary location - BLDG H200 200 Mercy Circle, Camp Pendleton, CA 92055. See SOW for additional locations. Period of Performance (PoP): BASE YR POP: 10/1/2026 to 9/30/2027 OPTION YR 1 POP: 10/1/2027 to 9/30/2028 OPTION YR 2 POP: 10/1/2028 to 9/30/2029 OPTION YR 3 POP: 10/1/2029 to 9/30/2030 OPTION YR 4 POP: 10/1/2030 to 9/30/2031 -8 Extension: 10/1/2031 to 3/31/2032 Based on market research and previous acquisition history, it has been determined that COX COMMUNICATIONS HAMPTON ROADS, L.L.C. is the sole provider of service for cable This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals, and no solicitation document exists for this requirement. Sources interested in responding to this notice are required to submit a capability statement that includes management and technical data and cost information, in sufficient detail and with convincing evidence that clearly demonstrates the capability to provide the required Medbridge Essentials software. Capability statements shall not exceed six (8.5 x 11 inch) pages using a font size no smaller than 10-point. All capability statements received by the due date of this notice will be considered by the Government. A request for documentation or additional information or submissions that only ask questions will not be considered as an affirmative response. A determination by the Government not to compete based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement or to proceed with a sole source purchase order. If a vendor challenges the basis of this requirement, please email capability statements as a Microsoft Word or Adobe PDF attachment to Ronald Silver at Ronald.c.silver3.civ@health.mil. The closing date for challenges is no later than 11:59 a.m. Pacific Time, 11 September 2026. NO TELEPHONE REQUESTS/OFFERS WILL BE HONORED.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY HCD WEST), same NAICS 541519.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $422K to $871K, median $660K; range $37K to $1.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BLUE TECH INC.1$1.2MOct 23, 2024
Alvarez LLC1$769KAug 11, 2026
Locked Core Tech LLC1$550KSep 2, 2026
IDENTITY ONE LLC1$37KSep 12, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.