Justification (Sole Source)Posted Jul 25, 2025

X--FY25 DGS SITE LEASE RENEWAL

Interior (all) · CALIFORNIA STATE OFFICE

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
531120
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L1225P0062
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
X1BG
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ehlinger, Laurie (lehlinger@blm.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L1225P0062 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jul 25, 2025
    Award Notice
    STATE OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL SERVICES 707 3RD ST FL 10 West Sacramento CA 95605 USA · $43K
    Open
Other notices
  • Jul 25, 2025 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

What the notice says

Notice of Sole Source: The Bureau of Land Management intends to solicit, negotiate and award a sole-source procurement (under FAR authority 6.302) to STATE OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL SERVICES, 707 3RD ST FL 10, WEST SARAMENTO, CA 95605. Background and Justification: The Bureau of Land Management intends to have STATE OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL SERVICES provide a communications site lease at STATE OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL SERVICES to support the California State Office two way radio infrastructure in six locations. Services to be performed: See Attached Responses Th… (show all)

is synopsis does not constitute a solicitation, however all responsible sources who believe they can meet all of the requirements may submit a capability statement that demonstrates clear and convincing evidence of capability, addressing the points identified in paragraph (2) above. If you believe you can provide the items or services requested, all responsible sources may submit a capability statement, which shall be considered by the agency, to the Contracting Officer, Laurie Ehlinger at lehlinger@blm.gov referencing notice DGS Telecom Site Leases and will be used for future purchases. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract acquisition based upon responses to the notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. This notice does not obligate the Government to award a contract or otherwise pay for the information provided in response. The Government reserves the right to use information provided by respondents for any purpose deemed necessary and legally appropriate. Any organization responding to this notice should ensure that its response is complete and sufficiently detailed. Information provided will be used to assess tradeoffs and alternatives available for the potential requirement and may lead to the development of a solicitation. Respondents are advised that the Government is under no obligation to acknowledge receipt of the information received or provide feedback to respondents with respect to any information submitted.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same NAICS 531120.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $30K to $86K, median $52K; range $19K to $132K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PLATTE RIVER WHOOPING CRANE MAINTENANCE TRUST, INC1$132KJul 10, 2025
CROWN CASTLE TOWERS 06-2 LLC · $CCI · $421.0M1$71KMay 19, 2025
GTP TOWERS I LLC · $AMT · $747.3M1$33KMar 6, 2025
CAESARS PALACE LLC · $CZR · $11.5B1$19KDec 11, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CCI reported $421.0M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $52K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $AMT reported $747.3M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $52K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $CZR reported $11.5B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $52K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.