Sources SoughtPosted Aug 1, 2025·Original deadline passed (Aug 6). See latest amendment for current deadline.

76--Critical Minerals Subscription Service

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
513120
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
DOIGFBO250052
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7630
Place
Not stated
Contact
Dunning, Jenna (jmdunning@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation DOIGFBO250052 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 1, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Sep 10, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 16, 2025
    Award Notice
    BENCHMARK MINERAL INTELLIGENCE LIMITED · $214K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

SOURCES SOUGHT SYNOPSIS (NOT A NOTICE OF SOLICITATION) The U.S. Geological Survey is seeking potential sources for a Mineral Commodities subscription. See Performance Work Statement attached. All business concerns who believe they can responsibly perform this requirement should submit the following information: 1. Capability statement describing corporate expertise and technical qualifications in the work described in the attached PWS. 2. Past performance information describing other contracts for similar services your company has been awarded. 3. Vendor socioeconomic status (e.g. small busine… (show all)

ss, service disabled veteran, woman/women owned, HUBZone, etc.) 4. Any other information that will prove the vendor is capable of performing the required effort. All interested firms shall submit a response demonstrating their capabilities to provide the requested equipment to the point of contact below. The Government's evaluation of the capabilities of respondents will factor into whether any forthcoming solicitation will be conducted. The NAICS code is 513120. The size standard is 1,000 employees. This is not a request for quotes. The Government does not intend to award a contract based on responses received under this announcement. Any information submitted by respondents to this sources sought synopsis is voluntary. This sources sought notice is not to be construed as a commitment by the Government, nor will the Government reimburse any costs associated with the submission of information in responses to this notice. Respondents will not be individually notified of the results of any government assessments. All interested firms shall submit a capabilities package that explicitly demonstrates company capabilities and product specifications related to this effort. Responses may be submitted electronically to the following e-mail address: jmdunning@usgs.gov to be received no later than 4:00PM Eastern Standard Time, August 6, 2025.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) 7630.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $52K to $461K, median $64K; range $22K to $511K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GARTNER, INC. · $IT · $6.5B1$511KJun 29, 2026
CRU INTERNATIONAL Ltd.1$502KMar 17, 2026
ALLNATIVE SOLUTIONS CORPORATION1$448KFeb 10, 2026
TRADE DATA MONITOR, LLC1$72KAug 29, 2025
RELX INC · $RELX1$57KSep 3, 2025
NATIONAL SECURITY INSTITUTE, (INC.) THE 3 SANGER CIR Dover MA 02030 USA1$53KJun 22, 2026
SOCIETY FOR RANGE MANAGEMENT, INC.1$50KAug 12, 2025
SCHOLASTIC INC · $SCHL · $1.6B1$22KMar 26, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $IT reported $6.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $64K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $SCHL reported $1.6B revenue (12 months to Aug 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $64K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $20K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.