Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 24, 2024·Responses due Aug 7, 2024

1356 - 01-077-6037 SW94 Valve, Scuttler

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
325920
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010424RK064
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1356
Place
Not stated
Contact
McKenzy Harris 717-605-1368 (mckenzy.harris@navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010424RK064 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 24, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Aug 13, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 13, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Dec 20, 2024
    Award Notice
    CARTRIDGE ACTUATED DEVICES INC · $212K
    Open
Other notices
  • Dec 31, 2024
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN: 1356-01-077-6037 Quantity/Unit of Issue: 48 EA FAT, LAT, and CDRLS are FOB Destination. Deliverable items are FOB Origin. Delivery Schedule: 180 DADC or TBD in the solicitation Option: Stepladder quantities, up to 60 EA Set-aside Status: N/A Paper copies of the solicitation will not be provided by the Navy. First article testing, production lot testing, contractor data requirements list, FOB origin and destination apply. Except as modified or amplified in the RFP this item contains explosives and a pre-award safety survey will be required. DFARS 252.223-7002, Safety Precautions for Ammuni… (show all)

tion and Explosives applies. Acquisition contains explosive ordnance items which require special security, safety and transportation clauses, which may be found in Section I. The proposed contract action is for supplies for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source under the authority of FAR 6.302. However, all responsible sources may submit a capability statement with an offer, that if received in a timely manner, will be considered. The solicitation will be available no earlier than the response date for this synopsis. Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government�s requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 1356 and NAICS 325920.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $852K to $1.9M, median $1.2M; range $534K to $2.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CARTRIDGE ACTUATED DEVICES INC3$4.4MSep 16, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 1 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.