Special NoticePosted Jun 11, 2026·Responses due Apr 30, 2030

Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL) Enterprise Commercial Solutions Opening (CSO)

Air Force and Space Force · AIR FORCE RESEARCH LABORATORY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541715
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA865226SC003
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
AC13
Place
Not stated
Contact
Amber Taylor, Contracting Officer, Grants Officer, Agreements Officer (AFRL.CSO.Mailbox@us.af.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA865226SC003 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 11, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Jul 8, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Sep 8, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 6, 2026 to Dec 7, 2026, middle of the range Sep 17, 2026.
Measured from 253 past early notices at Dept of the Air Force that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 11, 2026).
Responses are due Apr 30, 2030, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

4 June 2026: Spiral Tracker is updated. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 29 April 2026: The Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL) Procurement Headquarters (PK), located at 1864 4th St, Bldg. 15, Wright Patterson AFB, OH 45433, has issued the AFRL Enterprise CSO under the authority of 10 USC 3458, as implemented by DFARS Subpart 212.70. The CSO serves as the overarching enterprise announcement broadly defining Areas of Interest (AOI) that encompass the full range… (show all)

of AFRL requirements. It provides the framework for the issuance of competitive centralized and decentralized Spirals releases which will solicit innovative technologies and services that fulfill the needs of the AFRL enterprise. Spirals will be posted to the Governmentwide Point of Entry (GPE), https://sam.gov, as separate solicitations. Refer to the enclosed Spiral Tracker for active Spiral solicitation numbers and search for the soliciation within the GPE accordingly. Resulting solutions awarded under the CSO shall meet the definition of "innovative", which is defined as: (1) Any technology, process or method, including research and development, that is new as of the date of submission of a proposal; or (2) Any application that is new as of the date of submission of a proposal of a technology, process or method existing as of such date. Resultant awards will be fixed-price type FAR Part 12 contracts, or 10 USC 4022 Other Transactions for Prototype (OTP). Foreign participation is not authorized. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 27 April 2026: Q&A is posted in anticipation of the final CSO Announcement and Centralized Open Spiral posting later this week. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 26 February 2026: Presolicitation Notice and Draft Announcement.

Who won similar work

28 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same product/service code (PSC) AC13.

Single-winner award sizes (28): middle half $3.3M to $13.4M, median $7.6M; range $92K to $116.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP · $SPCX3$49.4MMar 6, 2026
PRATT & WHITNEY CANADA CORP · $RTX · $68.9B2$201KJan 30, 2026
KRATOS TECHNOLOGY & TRAINING SOLUTIONS, INC. · $KTOS · $1.0B1$116.7MNov 13, 2024
UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON Dayton OH 45469 USA1$98.5MAug 5, 2025
UES INC1$25.0MSep 18, 2025
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $39.3B1$17.0MJun 17, 2025
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B1$15.9MMar 26, 2025
DCS CORPORATION1$15.0MSep 24, 2025
SPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS INC1$12.8MSep 30, 2025
Robotic Construction Technologies, Inc.1$9.5MOct 23, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 28 past awards, $7.6M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $KTOS reported $1.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 28 past awards, $7.6M, is 0.7% of that. 10-K
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 28 past awards, $7.6M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 28 past awards, $7.6M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (22 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • $1.1M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 18 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.