Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Dec 30, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jan 13). See latest amendment for current deadline.

6515--Brand Name or Equal to: PortaCount Model 8048-T; w/ Tablet

Veterans Affairs · 260-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 20 (36C260)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26026Q0212
Set-aside
SBA Certified Women-Owned Small Business (WOSB) Program Set-Aside (FAR 19.15)
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jeffrey Kelley (jeffrey.kelley1@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26026Q0212 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Dec 30, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Jan 23, 2026 to Mar 19, 2026; middle Feb 11, 2026.
Measured from 5477 past solicitations at Veterans Affairs, Department of that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Dec 30, 2025).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Combined Synopsis/Solicitation Notice Combined Synopsis/Solicitation Notice Page 3 of 3 Page 1 of 2 *= Required Field Combined Synopsis/Solicitation Notice Page 1 of 3 Page 1 of 2 This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for Respirator Fit Testing Apparatus in accordance with the Salient Characteristics as prepared in accordance with the format in Subpart 12.201-1(c)(2), as supplemented in the attached Request for Quotes (RFQ). A firm-fixed price purchase order is anticipated. Simplified Acquisition Procedures IAW FAR 12 will be used. This announcement constitutes only solicitation. The solici… (show all)

tation number is 36C26026Q0212 and is attached. The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through: Federal Acquisition Circular: FAC - 2025-06 Effective Date: August 2025. This solicitation is set aside for Woman Owned Small Businesses and the associated NAICS Code 334519 has a small business size standard of 600 Employees. Award will be based upon a comparative evaluation of quotes in accordance with the Simplified Acquisition Procedures of FAR 12. Comparative evaluation is the side-by-side comparison of quotes based on factors resulting in a Contracting Officer decision for the quote most favorable to the Government. The award will be made to the response most advantageous to the Government. Responses should contain your best terms and conditions. Quotes must be emailed to: jeffrey.kelley1@va.gov and received no later than 1300 PST on 01/13/2025. Quotes may be submitted on the attached RFQ or the vendor s own form. All questions must be submitted in writing and will not be answered via telephone, no exceptions. Any questions or concerns regarding this solicitation should be forwarded in writing via email to jeffrey.kelley1@va.gov by 01/07/2026 at 1300 PST. No late quotations will be accepted.

Who won similar work

23 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (260-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 20 (36C260)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515.

Single-winner award sizes (22): middle half $61K to $2.0M, median $372K; range $14K to $4.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CAREFUSION SOLUTIONS, LLC · $BDX · $22.5B3$5.2MSep 22, 2025
GULDMANN, INC.2$5.2MAug 6, 2026
ELECTRONIC WAVEFORM LAB, INC.1$3.7MJun 26, 2025
CEPHEID INC1$3.0MOct 1, 2026
CYTOPATH BIOPSY LAB INC1$2.5MOct 1, 2026
PREMIER MEDICAL DISTRIBUTORS, LLC1$2.0MJun 18, 2026
BRANCH MEDICAL LLC · $GMED · $3.1B1$1.5MJan 22, 2026
FIDELIS SUSTAINABILITY DISTRIBUTION, LLC1$381KMar 20, 2025
KARL STORZ ENDOSCOPY-AMERICA INC1$363KSep 11, 2025
ADVANCED STERILIZATION PRODUCTS SERVICES INC.1$332KJun 10, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either (1 here). Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $BDX reported $22.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 22 past awards, $372K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GMED reported $3.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 22 past awards, $372K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $25K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.