SolicitationPosted Feb 23, 2026·Responses due Mar 31, 2026

1420-01-298-7582 5W83 VLA THRUST VECTOR CONTROL (TVC); 1377-01-299-7838 VH07 VLA

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
325920
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010425RK013
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1420
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 717-605-6447 (alison.maine@navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010425RK013 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Nov 25, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 19, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 15, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 4, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 25, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 25, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 18, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 18, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 30, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 23, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Mar 30, 2025 to Oct 9, 2025, middle of the range Jun 21, 2025.
Measured from 70 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 325920 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Nov 25, 2024).
Responses are due Mar 31, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

1420-01-298-7582 5W83 VLA THRUST VECTOR CONTROL (TVC); 1377-01-299-7838 VH07 VLA ROCKET MOTOR Paper copies will not be provided. Procurement is restricted to Lockheed Martin A limited drawing package is available. Drawings are NOT available on CD. Items are explosive. A Safety Survey will be required. See solicitation for explosive weight and class.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 1420.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $19.8M to $48.0M, median $37.1M; range $771K to $48.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Synovix, Inc.2$48.8MApr 23, 2026
SURMET CORP1$48.0MMar 28, 2025
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B1$26.2MSep 8, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $37.1M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $318K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.