Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 1, 2026·Responses due Oct 21, 2026

WIRING HARNESS

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335311
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A626R0309
Set-aside
Historically Underutilized Business (HUBZone) Set-Aside (FAR 19.13)
PSC
6150
Place
Not stated
Contact
Cassandra Cooper804 489-2124 (CASSANDRA.COOPER@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A626R0309 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 1, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 16, 2026 to Mar 1, 2027, middle of the range Jan 4, 2027.
Measured from 16 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 335311 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 1, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 6150-01-436-2306, Solicitation number SPE4A626R0309 is for a long-term contract consisting of a one (5- year) base period in accordance with basic drawing number 19200 1252440. This acquisition has been set aside for a HUBZone Business. FOB is Origin, Inspection and Acceptance will be at Origin. Export control certification is required. Production Delivery is 295 days ARO. Stock shipments will be within the continental U.S. Estimated annual demand (EAD) quantity for the 5-year base period: 652 ea. GUARANTEED MINIMUM QUANTITY FOR THE BASE PERIOD YEAR 1 ONLY: 326 ea A COPY OF THE SOLICITATIO… (show all)

N WILL BE AVAILABLE VIA DLA DIBBS AT https://dibbs.bsm.dla.mil . RFPS ARE IN PORTABLE DOCUMENT FORMAT (PDF). TO DOWNLOAD AND VIEW THESE DOCUMENTS YOU WILL NEED THE LATEST VERSION OF ADOBE ACROBAT READER. THIS SOFTWARE IS AVAILABLE FREE AT http://www.adobe.com A paper copy of this solicitation will not be available to requestors. This solicitation includes NOTE L09, Reverse Auction. Since a Reverse Auction may be conducted, offerors are encouraged to access the Procurex system and review the Reverse Auction help tutorials at: https//dla.procurexinc.com to learn more about how to participate in an auction. Solicitation ISSUE DATE is on or about Sep 21, 2026.

Who won similar work

22 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 6150.

Single-winner award sizes (22): middle half $647K to $2.0M, median $924K; range $100K to $10.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JO-KELL INC.2$11.3MMar 31, 2025
PAR DEFENSE INDUSTRIES, LLC2$2.8MFeb 18, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC2$746KJul 15, 2025
TELEDYNE INSTRUMENTS INC1$3.9MOct 13, 2026
AM GENERAL LLC1$3.1MJan 21, 2025
J.G.W. (International) LTD.1$2.0MJun 4, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.1$2.0MJul 24, 2025
SEAL DYNAMICS LLC · $HEI · $5.2B1$1.9MFeb 21, 2025
CANNON LOAD BANKS, INC.1$1.4MJan 7, 2025
ITW GSE INC.1$1.3MSep 11, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 22 past awards, $924K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.