Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 23, 2025·Responses due Aug 27, 2025

Q523--Competitive | Plastic Surgery | 614 POP: 10/1/25 to 9/30/30 614-26-1-039-0003

Veterans Affairs · 249-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 9 (36C249)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
621111
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24925R0054
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Q523
Place
Not stated
Contact
Laura Edelman (Laura.Edelman@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24925R0054 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 23, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jul 30, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Oct 1, 2025
    Award Notice
    UT MEDICAL GROUP, INC. · $6.2M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Pre-solicitation notice. This Pre-solicitation notice is not a request for formal proposals or quotes. � Solicitation 36C24925R0054 will be issued on or about 31 July 2025. The Department of Veterans Affairs, Lt. Col. Luke Weathers, Jr. Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center (VAMC) has a requirement for Plastic Surgery Physician and Physician Assistant Services. This acquisition is an unrestricted acquisition with a NAICS Code of 621111. Point of contact for this request is Laura Edelman at laura.edelman@va.gov. All correspondence and responses shall be via e-mail to laura.ede… (show all)

lman@va.gov and shall include the request for proposal number 36C24925R0054 in the subject line of the email. Telephone requests for information or questions will NOT be accepted. Offerors are responsible for downloading all documents including amendments from Contracting Opportunities at sam.gov website without further notification from the Contracting Specialist.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (249-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 9 (36C249)), same NAICS 621111.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $824K to $6.0M, median $1.7M; range $214K to $20.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SYGNETICS, INC2$557KMar 11, 2026
DAX SAFETY & STAFFING SOLUTIONS, LLC1$20.3MFeb 19, 2025
Adelphi Staffing, LLC1$9.1MFeb 20, 2026
Wellmont Cardiology Services KINGSPORT 376601$5.0MJul 29, 2026
WANDER STAFFING LLC1$1.9MMar 25, 2026
Assurgent Medical Staffing LLC1$1.5MOct 2, 2025
UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY LEXINGTON 40536 KGZ1$985KNov 21, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.