Special NoticePosted Mar 5, 2025·Responses due Mar 20, 2025

U--Notice of Intent to Sole Source

Energy · SC OAK RIDGE OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89243125QSC000048
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
U005
Place
Not stated
Contact
Payne, Tammy L. (paynet@osti.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89243125QSC000048 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 5, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Apr 8, 2025
    Award Notice
    ORCID, INC. · $138K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Renewal of ORCID API (Application Programming Interface) contract for the Office of Scientific and Technical Information.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Energy), same NAICS 541990.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $66K to $631K, median $85K; range $30K to $1.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Allium US Holding LLC2$136KAug 17, 2026
PARSONS GOVERNMENT SERVICES INTERNATIONAL INC. · $PSN · $5.4B1$1.6MJul 24, 2026
JOSEPH B. SCHROEDER Kennewick WA 99336 USA1$899KOct 23, 2024
PDT Consulting, LLC1$631KFeb 12, 2025
L. E. PEABODY & ASSOCIATES, INC1$246KMar 17, 2025
NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES 500 FIFTH STREET NW WASHINGTON DC 20001 USA1$85KFeb 24, 2026
HOT/SHOT INFRARED INSPECTIONS, INC.1$42KMay 30, 2025
OLD HARBOR SOLUTIONS LLC1$30KApr 2, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $PSN reported $5.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $85K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (1 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • $128K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Energy and Commerce, House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 1 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 75 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.