SolicitationPosted Oct 9, 2026·Responses due Oct 26, 2026

CYLINDER,FIRE EXTIN

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333998
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA127QRA20
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4210
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2157374834 (AISHA.VARNADORE@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA127QRA20 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Oct 9, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 22, 2026 to Dec 3, 2026, middle of the range Nov 4, 2026.
Measured from 1707 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 333998 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 9, 2026).
Responses are due Oct 26, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|||X|ISO 9000 OR EQUIVALENT||||| FMS DELIVERY AND SHIPPING INSTRUCTIONS|3|X|TBD|TBD| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|INVOICE AND RECEIVING REPORT (COMBO)|N/A|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD| MANDATORY USE OF WORKFLOW PRO (WFP) MOD ASSIST MODULE|1|TBD| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR VETERANS (DEV 2026-O0040)(FEB 2026)… (show all)

|4||||| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUN 2003)|6|ONE YEAR FROM DATE OF DELIVERY |45 DAYS AFTER DETECTION OF DEFECT||||| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (DEV 2026-O0040)(FEB 2026)|4||||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| SECURITY PROHIBITIONS AND EXCLUSIONS (CLASS DEVIATION 2026-O0025)(FEB 2026)|7|||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (DEVIATION 2026-O0043)(FEB 2026))|13|||||||||||||| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||X| Drawings are not available for this Request for Quotation. This solicitation is being issued under EAF Authority (formally known as SEPA). NAICS: 333998 SMALL BUSINESS SIZE: 700

Who won similar work

58 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same NAICS 333998.

Single-winner award sizes (58): middle half $43K to $250K, median $82K; range $25K to $7.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TREADWELL CORPORATION (DELAWARE)7$587KApr 20, 2026
Chase Supply, Inc.5$1.4MNov 13, 2025
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.4$2.8MSep 3, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES4$2.2MJul 30, 2026
THE ENTWISTLE COMPANY3$120KOct 8, 2026
INTERCOMP CO2$1.3MDec 10, 2025
GIGLI ENTERPRISES, INC.2$700KAug 20, 2026
PALL AEROPOWER CORPORATION2$217KMay 28, 2026
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION2$142KOct 13, 2026
LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.2$130KJul 1, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards
  • Oct 19, 2026C U ENTERPRISES LTD$62K43--FILTER,FLUIDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 13, 2026HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION$61K43--FILTER,FLUIDMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 8, 2026THE ENTWISTLE COMPANY$51K36--REGULATOR AND HOSENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 29, 2026CPS SOLUTIONS LLC$54K36--GENERATOR,OXYGEN-NITROGENNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 10, 2026STATZ CORP$66K66--SCALE,WEIGHINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 3, 2026JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.$137K16--FILTER ELEMENT,FLUINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 20, 2026GIGLI ENTERPRISES, INC.$350K16--FILTER ELEMENT,FLUIDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 18, 2026LINMARR ASSOCIATES, INC.$101K66--LOAD CELL, FORCE-WEINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 30, 2026INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES$744K16--FILTER,FLUIDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 29, 2026THE ENTWISTLE COMPANY$34K36--REGULATOR AND HOSENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.