Pre-solicitationPosted Feb 14, 2024·Responses due Mar 15, 2024

The Family of Hand Held Signals

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC-RI

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
325998
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W519TC-23-R-0080
Set-aside
SBA Certified Women-Owned Small Business (WOSB) Program Set-Aside (FAR 19.15)
PSC
1370
Place
Not stated
Contact
Benjamin Riessen (benjamin.c.riessen.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W519TC-23-R-0080 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 14, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Jan 31, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 11, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 11, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 31, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 13, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 25, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Mar 26, 2024 to Jun 19, 2024, middle of the range Apr 20, 2024.
Measured from 718 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Feb 14, 2024).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Army Contracting Command - Rock Island intends to issue Request for Proposal, W519TC-23-R-0080, to the SAM.GOV website on or about 15 March 2024 with a closing date of 45 days after issuance. This requirement is for the Family of Hand Held Signals: STAR CLUSTERS: (a) Nomenclature: M125A1 Signal, Illumination Ground, Green Star Cluster NSN: 1370-01-652-2300 DODIC: L314 (b) Nomenclature: M158 Signal, Illumination Ground, Red Star Cluster NSN: 1370-01-624-2851 DODIC: L306 (c) Nomenclature: M159 Signal, Illumination Ground, White Star Cluster NSN: 1370-01-653-2854 DODIC: L307 STAR PARACHUTES: … (show all)

(d) Nomenclature: M126A1 Signal, Illumination Ground, Red Star Parachute NSN: 1370-01-651-5159 DODIC: LA80 (e) Nomenclature: M127A1 Signal, Illumination Ground, White Star Parachute NSN: 1370-01-652-9144 DODIC: L312 (f) Nomenclature: M195 Signal, Illumination Ground, Green Star Parachute NSN: 1370-01-654-7693 DODIC: L305 The applicable NAICS code is 325998. The acquisition strategy for this item is a 100% Total Women-Owned, Small Business set-aside using Best Value source selection procedures, resulting in a single, fixed priced with Economic Price Adjustment, five-year Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) type Contract using range pricing. The technical data package (TDP) is classified as Distribution D limited distribution. This TDP contains technical data whose import is restricted by the Arms Export Control Act, (Title 22, U.S.C., Sec 2751 et seq.) or the Export Administration Act of 1979, as amended titled, 50 U.S.C. App 2401 et seq. Violations of these export laws are subject to severe criminal penalties. Disseminate IAW provisions of DoD Directive 5230.25. Offerors must be registered with the U.S./Canada Joint Certification Office to obtain the TDP. The TDP will NOT be available until after the solicitation is formally issued on the SAM.GOV website, with valid contractor credentials. The response date listed above is for archive purposes only and is NOT the date in which offers are due. The date offers are due will be identified in the solicitation. Estimated solicitation issue date is 15 March 2024. This is an estimated date only and is subject to change. This solicitation will be issued electronically in accordance with FAR 4.5, 5.102 and 14.205-1 (a), therefore hardcopies will not be provided. Vendors wishing to obtain an electronic copy may download it on or after the issue date by accessing the following address via the internet: https://sam.gov/content/home NOTE: This solicitation will be issued electronically as will any amendments thereto. Because of this, the Government is under no obligation and is in fact unable to maintain a bidder's mailing list. It is therefore incumbent upon any interested parties to periodically access the above internet address in order to obtain any amendments which may be issued. Failure to obtain any said amendments and to respond to them prior to the date and time set for receipt of proposals may render your proposal non-responsive and result in the rejection of it. Direct any questions prior to the applicable closing date in writing to Army Contracting Command - Rock Island, ATTN: CCRI-AMK / Mr. Benjamin Riessen, 3055 Rodman Ave, Rock Island, IL 61299-8000 or benjamin.c.riessen.civ@army.mil.

Who won similar work

21 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Contracting Command (ACC)), same NAICS 325998.

Single-winner award sizes (21): middle half $49K to $90K, median $86K; range $8K to $199K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DYNASTY CHEMICAL CORP12$1.1MOct 13, 2026
H & C TOOL SUPPLY CORP.3$175KApr 15, 2026
PLATING INTERNATIONAL INC.2$72KAug 20, 2026
COBURN CHEMICALS, INCORPORATED1$199KAug 11, 2025
ACM ELITE, LLC1$128KAug 4, 2025
Island Pyrochemical Industries Corp.1$20KMar 6, 2025
VIKING CHEMICAL CO Rockford IL 61109 USA1$8KJul 1, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.