Sources SoughtPosted Oct 20, 2026·Responses due Nov 5, 2026

CH-53 Depot Level Aircraft Modifications

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAL AIR SYSTEMS COMMAND

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336411
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N00019-26-RFPREQ-APM261-0681
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
K015
Place
0, NC, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N00019-26-RFPREQ-APM261-0681 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 20, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 31, 2027 to Jan 5, 2028, middle of the range Nov 8, 2027.
Measured from 15 past early notices at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 336411 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 20, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

45 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVAIR and air warfare centers), same NAICS 336411.

Single-winner award sizes (30): middle half $3.0M to $101.1M, median $16.2M; range $127K to $10.3B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B13$6.9BOct 13, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B11$90.2MOct 9, 2026
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B7$10.6BOct 20, 2026
GENERAL ATOMICS AERONAUTICAL SYSTEMS, INC4$115.1MAug 14, 2025
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B3$2.3BSep 18, 2026
KRATOS UNMANNED AERIAL SYSTEMS, INC · $KTOS · $1.5B2$3.4MJun 18, 2026
AllThingsFlying, LLC1$179.6MJul 1, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B1$2.6MMar 12, 2026
KIDDE TECHNOLOGIES, INC1$1.5MSep 16, 2026
FATIGUE TECHNOLOGY, INC1$157KApr 3, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either (15 here). Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 30 past awards, $16.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 30 past awards, $16.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 30 past awards, $16.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $KTOS reported $1.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 30 past awards, $16.2M, is 1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 30 past awards, $16.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 20, 2026SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$7.6MCH-53K® ALE DevelopmentMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 13, 2026THE BOEING COMPANY$611.5MMQ-25 Stingray LRIP Lot 1 & Lot 2 AACMateriality: 0.65% of $BA revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 9, 2026NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION$66.0MMulti-ECP Incorporation SynopsisMateriality: 0.15% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 5, 2026SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$3.1MCH-53K� Airframe & SRM IPBsMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 29, 2026NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION$6.1MNotice of Award for Last Time Buy (LTB) 7 Procurement 1 for End-of-Life PartsMateriality: 0.01% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 18, 2026LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$2.3BF-35 Lightning II FY 26-28 Site Activation and Hardware (SAHW) IDIQMateriality: 3.0% of $LMT revenue (Medium) SEC
  • Sep 16, 2026KIDDE TECHNOLOGIES, INC$1.5MAward Synopsis of F/A-18 and EA-18G Fire Suppression Control Alarm UpgradesMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 3, 2026THE BOEING COMPANY$12.7M (modification)MQ-25 Radio Frequency Blanker Unit (RFBU) and Advanced Networking Tactical System Hardware Build 2.2Contract modification, not a new award (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 24, 2026THE BOEING COMPANY$38.1MP-8A Advanced Survivability Pod (ASP) IntegrationMateriality: 0.04% of $BA revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 5, 2026SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$107.3MVH-92A Performance EnhancementMateriality: 0.14% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 4 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (50 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.5M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 18 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.